[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

excel formula

Posted on 2011-03-06
12
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Please can you help; I need to amend the formula held in sheet2 of my workbook ("Stats table") cell reference F6.

The formula current counts B14:B2000 sheet1

I need to amend this formula so that it only counts within a particular date range. The date range will be From/To F3:F4

So only dates which fall between “from” and “to” would be returned in the total count.

For example B17 sheet 1 would be omitted from the total count because the 07/03/2011 falls outside the date range in F3:F4 Sheet 2



Sun1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Gazza83
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SiddharthRout
SiddharthRout earned 668 total points
ID: 35048396
Try this formula there

=SUMPRODUCT(('Low Volume'!B14:B20000>='Stats Table'!D3)*('Low Volume'!B14:B200002<='Stats Table'!D4))

Sid
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 35048399
Hi there,

Perhaps you could use something like this ...

=SUMPRODUCT((('Low Volume'!$B$14:$B$2000)>=F3)*(('Low Volume'!$B$14:$B$2000)<=F4))

Open in new window


Zack
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazza83
ID: 35048792
Thanks Guys,

This formula comes back with a  result of 1, when I know the result should equal 3:-

=SUMPRODUCT((('Low Volume'!$B$14:$B$2000)>=F3)*(('Low Volume'!$B$14:$B$2000)<=F4))

I changed the D3 to F3 and D4 to F3 but the result come back as #Name?

=SUMPRODUCT(('Low Volume'!B14:B20000>='Stats Table'!D3)*('Low Volume'!B14:B200002<='Stats Table'!D4))
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 35048836
Maybe it's your formatting.  The actual value of F4 (Date To) is 3/6/2011, while it shows a format of Sun 06/03/2011.  I'm assuming you are looking at it wrong.  ??  Your format of F3:F4 is "ddd dd/mm/yyyy", while it should be "ddd mm/dd/yyyy" (without quotes of course).

Zack
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Zack Barresse
Zack Barresse earned 664 total points
ID: 35048874
And also, FWIW, if you wanted a dynamic range (instead of hard coding your range) you could amend the formula to be...

=SUMPRODUCT((('Low Volume'!$B$14:INDEX('Low Volume'!$B:$B,MATCH(9.9E+307,'Low Volume'!$B:$B),1))>=F3)*(('Low Volume'!$B$14:INDEX('Low Volume'!$B:$B,MATCH(9.9E+307,'Low Volume'!$B:$B),1))<=F4))

Zack
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazza83
ID: 35048999
double checked the formats so that they are all *dd/mm/yyyy unfortunatly no joy
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35049059
Gazza it is working fine for me. What dates are you putting in and where?

Sid
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 35049084
I only see one value which matches the date range, so I'm not sure where you're getting 3 from.  ???

You only have four values on your 'Low Volume' worksheet.  1/3/2011, 1/3/2011, 3/1/2011, 3/7/2011.  For the dates between the date range you specified in F3 and F4 of 'Stats Table' worksheet, 2/1/2011 and 3/6/2011, only one date matches between that range.  Can you explain how it should be 3?

Zack
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 668 total points
ID: 35049132
Hello Gazza,

2 of your dates (the first two in 'Low Volume'!B14:B15) are formatted as text [check by using this formula, =ISNUMBER(B14), you'll get FALSE when it should be TRUE for dates]. If you use this formula where the +0 converts those text-formatted dates to true dates.....

=SUMPRODUCT(('Low Volume'!B14:B20000+0>=F3)*('Low Volume'!B14:B20000+0<=F4))

....then you'll get a result of 3 as required

but I recommend you make those dates consistently dates. Where do they come from? If you select that column and use

Data > text to columns > Finish then that will also convert and you won't need the +0s in the formula.....

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazza83
ID: 35049192
I've kept the spreadsheet the same, only the formulas result should equal "3" but maybe I'm doing something wrong.
help.JPG
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35049196
Zack,

If the workbook is opened with UK regional settings then (and Gazza is UK based, I assume) then it looks to me as if all the dates in B14:B17 are in March (the first 3 all display the same) so those 3 should all be counted, I believe, but as I say above the first 2 are text-formatted so if you open with US date settings that makes the first 2 look different from the third.....

barry
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 35049358
Regional Settings aside, it shouldn't matter.  The function returns what it should.  (And I saw the text on the first sheet, but the formula coerced it, so I wasn't worried about it.)  On the 'Stats Table' worksheet, the format shows different than the value.  I'm thinking this is what is confusing the OP.

Zack
0