Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which HTML format to use - 20 available!!

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to use an HTML WYSIWYG program named Coffee Cup. The first question it asks is which HTML format I wish to use. I have NO clue which to use. My pages are EXTREMELY simple. Nothing fancy at all. The default for this software is 5.0. However, it does not permit the wysiwyg feature to be used and asks the user to choose another. I have a screenshow of the choices included with this question. One bit of advice given to me was 4.0. However there are THREE versions of 4.0 and I don't know the difference. I sure need some help. Types of HTML I am being asked to choose from Types of HTML I am being asked to choose from
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35048712
Sounds like "HTML 4.01 Strict" is all you need to get started.

This EE site uses "XHTML 1.0 Strict".
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35049079
I use "HTML 4.01 Transitional" for most of my new pages with "XHTML 1.0 Transitional" for the rest.  I have never used the ones from MatML down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 35049713
Thanks Experts!! 4.01 something it is for me to start.
0