Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Person or Group vs. Single Line Text

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is a two part question regarding SharePoint 2007 and Person or Group types

First Part
1. I am doing a data upload from access to sharepoint and one of the columns in sharepoint is of person or group type.  However, the access data contains a lot of free text in this field and also the person doesnt exactly match the person or group type from the GAL.  Question:  I was thinking of changing the field tpye in SharePoint to single line text so that the upload will work and going forward a user can type anything in this column.  If any, what are the main advantages and disadvantages of using a single line text vs. person or group type for the column?

Second Part
1. The person or group column is setup as "all users" in SharePoint.  Does this mean that the name is validated against all names in the peoples and groups list first and then against names in AD?  Or does it validate agasint just one and not the other?  How does this work?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gupshup
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 180 total points
ID: 35052212
1. You can use single line of text instead of person or group, Person or group is primarily defined to use user profile from AD thus it will not allow other entries, Looking at your situation as data may not be perfectly in sync in Access DB, You can use Single line of text and change the coloum type to it

2. Person or Group look at the users in AD and not in other lists

Regards
~Sabby
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Minesh Shah
Minesh Shah earned 120 total points
ID: 35053793
Change to text one or better create a new one.
your copy paste won't work, you wouldrequire to fiil individual entries of ppl since it takes its own format.
whatever way you migrate, the text won't get merged into such column type.
on the top of that even if you use any .Net Custom application to migrate, the ppl picker doesn't appears the way it is (it takes a default id before display name).
0