Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Operations That Lock Out An Account

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My email lost it's connection suddenly and prompted for user login.  Given correct credentials it still would not log in.  The event log on the computer shows that my user experienced a account lockout.  Minutes later the account was fine.  

We have several administrators in the system.  I was wondering what exchange operations would lock out one account and not others.  

Windows Server 2003 R2, Excahnge 2007

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nebbles
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AmonPereira earned 1000 total points
ID: 35050952
I have never seen an exchange operation locks down an account. It is likely that some machine in you environment might has a malware which discovered some accounts and is trying to guess their passwords.

Please check in DCs for Security Logs and see if your accounts is trying to authenticate using wrong credentials or put a sniffer in your networks filtering for destination your DCs and then creates a search for your account.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 35052135
That person could have a managed password for the mail client.

On an XP machine:

Ctrl pannel>>users>>advanced>>managed paswords

Delete any managed passwords saved on the computer for the mail client software to authenticate with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nebbles
ID: 35182128
The machine started having other problems including machine certificate problems with blocked all efforts to troubleshoot this problem.  It has been formatted and the problem has not re-appeared.  Thanks for the valid solutions.
0