Solved

showing spaces in firefox browser

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created a landing page for Facebook using css.  For some reason there are a couple of small white spaces showing only in firefox.  Can anyone tell me why?  the spaces are under the text for "Quality" and "Service"

The link to the facebook page is :https://www.facebook.com/pages/Bright-Ideas-Web-Design/181593341885111?sk=app_4949752878

The link to my css file is:  http://www.brightideaswebdesign.com/bright-ideas-images/fb/fbstyle.css

0
Comment
Question by:brightsusan
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35048993
I don't see it, here's a screen shot.  Since it's all images, no text, I'd just make it one image.  Loads faster that way too.
BrightEyes.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 35048996
I cannot see any spaces under "Quality" and "Service" images.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:GregArnott
GregArnott earned 100 total points
ID: 35049533
As above, I am not seeing the spaces as described. (Firefox 4.0b12 as test).

Have you considered clearing cache or a forced refresh in case older versions of images were present?

Your styling is also presenting an aggressive approach towards layout, with all the images being displayed using absolute positioning. Dave is right - it'd be simpler to load as a single image, as well as being faster with less chance of errors.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:brightsusan
ID: 35050979
Thanks... I'll clear the cache and see what's going on...

I will have links to a couple of the images so I to leave it as separate images.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 35052712
I might still leave the big image as a single image and use transparent gifs to anchor the links over the main image.  I don't know if that will work on that page or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightsusan
ID: 35059127
Thanks DaveBaldwin.... thats a great idea.  I've just started working with FBML and it's not fun!  I'll see if that will work with their system.
0