Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows folder acccess

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
      I need to restrict access (Read/Write/Execute) for users and I was wondering what is the best way to approach this.....I only want the user to have read/write/execute access to one directory in C:\ and the rest is just read/execute.  Should I first go to C:\ and ensure only read/execute permissions are checked for this user, then go to the folder that needs to have full access (C:\test)
and check the read/write/execute boxes?

Any help is appreciated!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arunykand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 35049516
Is this just for one computer or many?

In group policy there are plenty of options for locking down C: Drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunykand
ID: 35049753
One PC running XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunykand
ID: 35051334
No answer, anyone?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 2000 total points
ID: 35058777
On the Root Level C:\
set the appropriate rights you want
Now go the the folder C:\test .. which that user needs full access to ..
On the security dialogue.. go to advanced.. and Uncheck" Inherit from parent folder" ..
Now set "full control" to that user on this folder..

cheers
0