Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find . -name "*.otl-" -exec mv \{} attrib.otl \;

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what will above command do ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35048935
It will find any file from your current directory downwards that end in .otl- , eg:

file.otl-

and then renames that file to attrib.otl

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Superdave
Superdave earned 1000 total points
ID: 35052279
Hopefully attrib.otl is a subdirectory, in which case it will move those files into that subdirectory.  Otherwise it would rename everything to one filename and it'd delete all but the last one it finds.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 35055121
That's a very good point Superdave.
0