Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 7 media player does not see all of my music

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have hundreds of mp3 I got through legal mean but itunes wont play all of them because of permission issue I know how to change permission of one files but is there a way to change permission of all files at once
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bdavid35
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35049054
IF this isn't the issue:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1325?viewlocale=en_US

Perhaps the files are corrupt?
-Have you played back each track to ensure they do play?


Otherwise, if these are genuinely your tunes (and you stated these are) then you may need to retag them through an app similar to this http://www.mp3tag.de/
 
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35058600
change the permissions of the folder containing the files like so http://t.co/98uRkIc
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 500 total points
ID: 35120321
try a new media player. media jukebox plays more media then itunes and is free and comes with many extras that itunes doesnt have. it even can play files over networks without permission errors. itunes is picky about folders becuase they only want you to play approved format files and nothing more.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35121836
if they are the older protected m4a's then you have to login to itunes store and authorize the computer
0