Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cmd opens then closes quickly server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-06
15
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
No idea what is going on here.  When I type CMD at the run line the command window opens quickly then vanishes.
Something else is going on is well: localhost and 127.0.0.1 are not opening the web-based utility that it was running before.  I am guessing these are related items but I don't know.  Any assistance would be appreciated.

Bad Panda
0
Comment
Question by:BadPanda
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35050373
have you done a virus check lately? they have a habit of disabling the command prompt (and usually task manager as well)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 35050712
Actually no.  The server isn't used for anything on the net and isn't really connected to anything that could spread the virus.  I'm sure it is a possiblity...
Any online scanners that can run on a server that you know of?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35051205
both trend and symantec have free online scanners, although have never tried to run them on a server before. The symantec one I have used on a mates Windows XP PC before though and it found a few viruses, so seemed to do the job

http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/home.asp?langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=21&pkj=ZZVGFYJOKMFIDPMSVOJ

http://housecall.trendmicro.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35051234
try running this from the run line - it may re-enable the command prompt

REG add HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System /v DisableCMD /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f

if it doesn't you can always remove the reg entry!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 35051412
Scottyworld, am currently downloading an AV from clamwin.  Ran the reg edit you suggested and no difference. :(
I can't have my server down.  This is going to kill me tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35051692
have you checked event viewer - are there any logs in there that could point to the cause of the problem - just look for the red X !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35051893
what happens if you double-click the cmd.exe file in the system32 folder? Same thing, or does the cmd window stay open?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Scottyworld earned 1000 total points
ID: 35052012
also check HKLM\software\microsoft\command processor\autorun

this value should be empty
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 35052137
There are a few errors but IIS related.  All logs clear for anything related to the CMD...nothing even logged at the time it ran.
CMD doubleclicked on does the exact same thing.
!!!!!!!!!! Registry value was it!!!!!! Woo-hooo!!!!!  Awescome work Scotty!  I am really appreciative.  You have no idea.  
bad Panda
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 35052160
Scotty, CMD read Exit by the way.  Don't know why...but I think I will create another ticket tomorrow for the localhost and 127.0.0.1 not functioning.  I don't think they are related.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35052239
Its usually virus's and/or spyware that edit that value, especially if it says Exit
Also try running something like lavasoft adaware or Spybot to check your system is clean.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35052276
with regards to 127.0.0.1
Have you checked the hosts file to see if there's any unusual entries in there?
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts

If you open another ticket, you might want to describe in more detail what exactly is happening, what you're trying to run etc.
Post the link in here and I'll take another look in the (my) morning
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 35052333
Thanks for the suggestions.  I'll open the ticket after the AV has finished and I come back in the AM.  Take it easy.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 36157078
Hey Experts.

Just browsing through and this fixed my problems too.  I can always count on the experts to come through
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 36157726
That's what we're here for !!!
0