Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Guerilla Error

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
[sml@abs19][/apps/autodesk/maya2011sp1] - guerilla

(guerilla:10264): Gdk-CRITICAL **: gdk_cursor_new_for_display: assertion `GDK_IS        _DISPLAY (display)' failed

(guerilla:10264): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: invalid (NULL) pointer instance

(guerilla:10264): GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: g_signal_connect_data: assertion `G_        TYPE_CHECK_INSTANCE (instance)' failed

(guerilla:10264): Gdk-CRITICAL **: gdk_display_get_name: assertion `GDK_IS_DISPL        AY (display)' failed

(guerilla:10264): IBUS-WARNING **: DISPLAY is empty! We use default DISPLAY (:0.        0)
/apps/common/bin/guerilla: line 11: 10264 Segmentation fault      (core dumped)         guerilla $@
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35054773
I think that Guerilla needs a display (it is, after all, a rendering engine), so the lack of display causes a code crash.

When I get this sort of problem, the first thing I do is try to run "xclock".  It's a quick and simple program to run, and it clearly reports simple config errors.  If xclock works, then there is something specifically wrong with the progam I was originally trying to run.

Is your display actually on :0?  If you are running multiple screens, or through a remote viewer, DISPLAY can have other values (e.g. :0.1, :1.0, or hostname_running_display:0).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oppofwar
ID: 35055390

Use this :

export DISPLAY=0.0

and then try again to run it.
0