[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Infopath Data Connection Using SharePoint List

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to add a Sharepoint WSS 2.0 list as a data connection in Infopath 2007 and it keeps saying the address is not valid.  What's the right syntax?  Here's what I entered:

http://teamservices.gcfs.com/default/risk/tcs/Main_Portal/Lists/_vti_bin/owssvr.dll?Cmd=Display&List={0EC80ABF-B2D7-464F-B62E-CFA931CC2DB3}&XMLDATA=TRUE&noredirect=true

Here's the path to the List:
http://teamservices.gcfs.com/default/risk/tcs/Main_Portal/Lists/Test%20TCS%20to%20GCFS%20Transfer%20Checklist/AllItems.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:error_prone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 35051212
you are putting too much,  InfoPath will browse sharepoint so just enter the teamservices.gcfs.com/default/risk/tcs/main_portal

Then InfoPath will show you the lists and let you select.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 35051877
I tried that and it says no data connection libraries are found.  Does not having Form Services installed cause this problem?  This is a SharePoint WSS 2.0 site without Form Services.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 35051932
A list should be fine.

I would try a couple different urls, try different levels. Make sure you have full access to it, permissions might affect it.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 2000 total points
ID: 35055201
Hi error_prone

Data Connection Libraries (DCLs) were a new feature introduced in WSS 3.0.  They do not exist in WSS 2.0.

You should however be able to use your WSS 2.0 list as a data source.  However your connection configuration would need to be stored either locally in the .XSN file, or on  WSS 3.0 or above server.

In InfoPath you'd click on "Design Tasks"->"Data Source"->"Manage Data Connections..."->Add->"Receive Data"->"SharePoint Library or List" and then enter path to the list as follows:

http://teamservices.gcfs.com/default/risk/tcs/Main_Portal/Lists/Test%20TCS%20to%20GCFS%20Transfer%20Checklist/AllItems.aspx
0