Solved

Remove Start menu button from Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-06
10
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a GPO for this? Want it removed, not just empty.
0
Comment
Question by:gwa60060
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Scottyworld earned 167 total points
ID: 35049895
You can't remove the start button
(so say MS - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Customize-the-Start-menu)

There are some 3rd party utilities that do this,
http://www.askvg.com/start-killer-remove-start-button-from-windows-taskbar/

but you will find the start menu can still be accessed by pressing the Windows key, or they can kill the app using the icon in the system tray.
I guess you could then disable the Windows key though - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216893
but then there is always Ctrl-Esc still !
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35054312
Out of curiosity -  why do you want to remove it?
if we know the reason, maybe we can find another solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwa60060
ID: 35059842
nobus,
This is one of several Online Public Access Computers (OPAC) that is used in a library to access the library's catalog database. These PCs ONLY launch a special web browser via a desktop shortcut. Users have no access to anything else nor can they log off, shutdown or restart the PC. So even if all the program menus are removed via a GPO, the Windows start button and empty menu remain. There is no need for them and it looks stupid to have and empty start menu.

scottyworld,
Yes, that is why it would be best that the Start menu and button be removed. It doesn't seem possible at the moment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35060853
We used to have exactly the same situation on the public library terminals in London. We tried several solutions to lock down/configure the PCs, but in the end just settled for leaving the Start button there(as there was no practical way to remove it) with nothing on it except for the browser we wanted to run (just in case it crashed and closed itself)

The desktop was also clear, as we put the browser shortcut into the run line, so as soon as the PC was started up it would run the program. It was also set to log on automatically, just in case anyone thought it would be funny to restart the PC!
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 333 total points
ID: 35066906
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwa60060
ID: 35087400
nobus,
Registry edit does not  work with Win 7 - start menu still visible. Other work arounds are not what the client wants, they want the button gone! :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:gwa60060
ID: 35087416
Looks like there is not way to really remove the start button with bullt in Windows controls. The Library may have to just live with it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scottyworld
ID: 35088019
Just show the library the link I gave you in my first post.
If they see that MS say it cannot be done, then it will not reflect badly on you !
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 333 total points
ID: 35092525
you can always use steady state, to restore the pc's to the same state, everytime they're booted
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwa60060
ID: 35184301
Looks like there is not way to really remove the start button with bullt in Windows controls. The Library may have to just live with it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now