Solved

Windows 7 product key

Posted on 2011-03-06
9
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I purchased a used laptop that has a spanish version of windows 7, home premium edition. My question is can I use this product key to install a English version of the same operating system. I plan to wipe the drive and reinstall window 7, but an English version. This laptop has a vista product key attached, so I beleive it originally had vista and was upgraded to windows 7 using a spanish windows 7 disc. Is there any way I can tell if this is a OEM product key or an upgrade product key. I would not be able to read the spanish on the screen anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:web_tracker
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 35049513
If the laptop came with Vista and has a Vista COA key on the bottom, then owner who sold you this laptop needs to give the Windows 7 product key. The Vista COA key will not work to activate Windows 7.

Now assuming you get the Windows 7 key, you would have to contact Microsoft Support to see if they would exchange it for a English product key.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Scottyworld
Scottyworld earned 333 total points
ID: 35049633
Windows 7 activation keys are both version and language specific. You can use your Spanish key only to activate an Spanish version of Windows 7

You may find you can resolve this by phoning MS tech support and explaining the situation (assuming both keys are legit!!) They will also be able to tell you if the key is OEM or upgrade
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35049813
Thinkpads_user I know a vista product key would never work on a window 7 machine..... don't insult my intellegence.

I have used a product key finder, using Magic-jellybean to find out what the valid product key is, it is valid, I just wanted to install an english version of windows 7 otherwise if I can't do that I will just install vista (the original operating system) using the English product key on the bottom of the laptop to activate it. I guess I am stuck calling in to Microsoft..... if I want to install windows 7 and see if they will exchange the spanish version for a English version.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35049916
>>> I know a vista product key would never work on a window 7 machine..... don't insult my intellegence.

In your post at the beginning, you said only that you had a Vista product key. My comment was an honest response and in no way intended to insult you.

I also gave the way to convert it if you had the Windows Product key.

I have now unsubscribed from this thread.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35049994
Is there an easy way to find out what the phone number for the activation team for the Canada area... I know normally you would go through the activation process and if you can not activate online you can choose to activate by phone, and you would choose the drop down menu and select Canada and then you would be given a 1800 number to call. But how can a person find out what the phone number if you already have a product key that is already activated and genuine?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Scottyworld
Scottyworld earned 333 total points
ID: 35050813
Have just gone through the process on mine and it is 1-866-740-1256 for Canada.
Its an automated process but if you press enough of the "wrong" options you should get through to an operator
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35053266
thanks I will let you guys know how I make out. I called the Canada the multi license branch (cant remember what you call that support area and they gave me another number but they are only open until 3pm PST on the weekends and 5am to 9pm PST on weekdays. I will call again tommorrow. Lot of browsing and a couple calls directed me to a department that is closed. Oh well this department according to the call center will specifically help me with this issue of issuing me a English product key in exchange for the Spanish one.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35053269
I award points as I see fit again once I get this problem resolved. Thanks.
0