Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i keep ntfs permissions when detaching a raw device mapping from one vm and attaching to a different vm

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here is my scenario;
I have server 2008 r2 as my file server, with several attached raw device mappings as our drive letters I map to all the pc's.  Recently the file server is giving me fits, as it is constantly locking up and becoming totally unresponsive.  I have been fighting it trying to figure out the problem, but thought perhaps it would be easier to just create a new server 2008 r2 vm from one of my templates.  Then I could detach the RDM's from the old file server and attach to the new file server.  Pretty sure when I attached the RDM's though, the ntfs file permissions would be lost.  I am pretty sure there is a way to do this elegantly, but have not been able to find it out just by googling it. Does someone not of a good way to accomplish what I need would like to do?

As a side note, thought I would put the following so someone doesn't suggest it. I do not have enough SAN space to copy the files with robocopy (this is how I did it when moving from the old SAN to the new SAN a year ago).  Besides the fact that it would be about the last option I would want to do.  I have about 2.5 terabytes worth of data, and do not want to copy that anyway.  
0
Comment
Question by:CityInfoSys
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35049693
I have actually done this to our file server a few times "CityInfoSys". You *keep* your NTFS permissions, but lose Share permissions. Outside of robocopy, or a replication tool like replistor, I don't know how to keep your share permissions. You can test keeping ntfs permissions though, by creating a small RDM volume with a few permissions to your current file server. Create your new VM, detach this test RDM from old VM and attach to new VM and they should be there.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35049698
BTW...I have W2K3 R2 SP2 as my guest OS. It shouldn't matter, but if there's anything different between our file servers, that would be it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 400 total points
ID: 35049934
Hi

No NTFS permissions lost. You will always keep the permissions. And doesn't matter the OS that you are using.

In my article for P2V I have a task for detach, and reattach again a RAW disk into a different server. You can take a look and see if this fits on what you need to do. The process is the same for any type of Storage.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 400 total points
ID: 35049938
You would have to recreate your shared folders on the new server. But the permissions are actually represented by the UID or GID for the user or group the permission is set up for. Assuming you are in a domain environment those won't change, and will be retained when the rdm is mapped to the new server.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 35050852
That is actually wonderful news.  I don't care too much if I lose my share permissions, I just have them set to full access for everyone, then lock down the folders with the security tab(ntfs permissions).  I was planning on testing Monday when I got back in the office, just doing some work from home when I noticed our file server was acting up again.  I am in a domain environment with about 400 users.  I will test this out tomorrow then post my results and assign out points.  Thanks for all the quick info.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35050936
Glad to help; you should be ok...

Regards,
~coolsport00
0