?
Solved

All in one touch screen advice

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi all,

I'm looking to get a dozen or so pc's to place in a laboratory environment.   I thought about using small laptops, but the evironment isn't well suited to laptops and keyboards.  I'd like to look into a panel pc solution with a touchscreen.  These will require very little user interaction and will need to run Internet Explorer and perhaps excel at the most.  They will be used to integrate scales into a LIMS system.

Any advice on an inexpensive touchscreen solution?
0
Comment
Question by:anderdw2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 500 total points
ID: 35056337
I have had alot of success with this:  http://www.tabletkiosk.com/

They are basic systems and the touchscreens are spot on.  Small, lightweight, and very durable.  The downside of these is that they basically run on the specifications of a netbook, but if what you really need is internet access and excel, they will work more than adequately.  They have solid wireless and additionally include blue tooth.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35065924
Maybe you missed all the rave about Apple's new Ipad.
Here it is
Apple Ipod Multi Touch

Multi-Touch.
Everything’s at your fingertips.
Technology is at its best when it feels completely natural, almost like there’s no technology at all. That’s Multi-Touch on iPad. You use your fingers to do everything, so everything you do — surfing the web, typing email, reading books, and swiping through photos
http://www.apple.com/ipad/features/
0
 

Author Comment

by:anderdw2
ID: 35074276
I have an IPAD, i wouldn't consider it a device to place into a working laboratory environment.  I should add, I want a Windows based system.

0
 

Author Comment

by:anderdw2
ID: 35134358
I'm currently looking at IGO and some other fanless type Panel PC's with Intel Atom processors.  Fanless is important, as we have a dusty environment
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 35145215
anderdw2 small offering for you

Here's an Industry Direct link showing all available Panel PC with or without fans, may be worth a look and save time.
http://www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/panel-pc-76358.html
One I chose
http://www.directindustry.com/prod/ipo-technologie/fanless-stainless-steel-industrial-panel-pcs-7561-463464.html
http://www.advantech.com/applied-computing-systems/panel-pc/
0