Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel formula

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have tried the following, although this would be some way off:-

=SUMPRODUCTIF(('Low Volume'!B14:B20000+0>=F3,'Low Volume'!AB14:AB2000)*('Low Volume'!B14:B20000+0<=F4,'Low Volume'!AB14:AB2000))

The formula is for F7 sheet 2 ("Stats Table"), with your help here I should hopefully be able to alter the formula for the rest of the cells.

The formula only needs to work for the lines that fall into the criteria of "Arriving" between the dates to/From in F3:F4 sheet2.
 
For those 'dates', it then needs to count (AB14:AB2000)

At the moment f6 does half of what I want, in the match function but as I need the Sum function to work in another column "AB" not "B"

Very Similar to my last question but this formula is allot harder.
Sun1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Gazza83
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35050021
Hello Gazza, you don't seem to have anything in column AB but if you did this would sum that column for the relevant dates

=SUMPRODUCT(('Low Volume'!B14:B20000+0>=F3)*('Low Volume'!B14:B20000+0<=F4),'Low Volume'!AB14:AB20000)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Zwiekhorst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35054870
Hi Gazza,

I adapted your spreadsheet, made some changes to the work in progress column to

Please have a look..


Kind regards

Eric
Sun1-1-.xls
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 35058286
I'm not sure why you didn't stick to your other thread.....

Please post what your values are, as well as what shows as the format.  So select F3, tell us what you see in the formula bar, then what you see in the worksheet - exactly as you see it.  Then do the same for F4.

As for the formula, you shouldn't need the 0+ coercion, as you already have a mathematical operation in there which does that.  I would also recommend you  take a look at the dynamic formula I posted in your other thread.  Like I said there, the results give exactly what you've asked.  Since you think you should be getting another result, please explain how your data set matches the criteria and should be different.

Zack
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35058486
Hello Zack

>As for the formula, you shouldn't need the 0+ coercion, as you already have a mathematical operation in there which does that

I don't think that's right. As I said in Gazza's previous question I wouldn't recommend using +0 as my preferred solution......but it does make a difference, if you don't use +0 then the text-formatted dates aren't co-erced, so the formula in the attached spreadsheet here, i.e.

=SUMPRODUCT(('Low Volume'!B14:B20000+0>=F3)*('Low Volume'!B14:B20000+0<=F4))

gives a result of 3....and without the +0s it gives a result of 1

=SUMPRODUCT(('Low Volume'!B14:B20000>=F3)*('Low Volume'!B14:B20000<=F4))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 35058621
@Barry, yes, I see what you mean.  My thinking was that the values from the first sheet were already coerced, so they were not seen as text (the preferred method).  So if that hasn't happened, you're absolutely right.

@Gazza: I would still recommend 1) changing the formats on the first sheet to be actual dates, 2) using a dynamic formula, 3) posting values vs. formats.

Zack
0