Solved

VMware

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-06
What is vmware.  does it work like citrix? which is better?  
0
Comment
Question by:communitypc
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 35051316
VMWare is a company.  

Does it work like citrix:  yes and no.  VMWare and citrix both have server and desktop virtualization products but citrix and vmware also have other products that do different things.  

Which one is better?  Depends on what you want to do.

If I asked the following question - What is Toyota?  Does it work like BMW? Which is better? Too generic of a qustion.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy Keeney
ID: 35058118
are you trying to decide between the two?  if so what applications?  just servers, desktops, or both?  is cost a factor?  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 35059830
Trying to decide which to learn...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 35127094
If you would like to learn serve virtualiztion I would recommend vmware. On the other hand if you wanted application virtualization I would look at Citrix.  I've been seeing a lot of server virtualization and storage demend recently so it may be a good bet
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashvidra
ID: 39143705
Both are used in virtualization industry and it depends on your business needs as well as your cost planning(Expense)
0