Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware vSphere

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is vsphere.  is that a backup for visualization, if so how does it work in a nut shell...

0
Comment
Question by:communitypc
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaydeep_verma
ID: 35051032
Vsphere is a complete virtualization barebone platform.   Vsphere does have backup packages for its virtual machine.    Please visit Vmware.com to understand virtualization better
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 35051052
Hi

No is not. vSphere is a version of VMware.

Here you can find all the information that you need.

http://www.punchingclouds.com/?p=661

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/vsphere/VMware-vSphere-Standard-DataSheet-DS-EN.pdf

Jail
0