Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows7: administrator: why can not update my host file?

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I am new to this Windows 7.
I have administrator's rights but this darn thing doesn't let me update my host file and install some programs...

what do I have to do to get full access? administrator is the highest privilige I see...

thanks,
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35050253
Open Notepad using Run as Administrator, navigate to the HOSTS file, open it, edit it and save it. This should work and does work for me. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35051092
thank you expert,

when I right click on the file, I don't see the Run as Administrator option....

I also tried changing the file properties; but nothing....

what do you mean by Run as Administrator?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 35051159
epifanio67--
this darn thing doesn't let me update my host file
I need more info.  
How are you trying to update the HOSTS file? What update are you trying to accomplish?  How are you trying to open HOSTS?
The HOSTS file is in C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc
Error messages?
Tell us the URL of some of the programs affected.  HOSTS should not affect the installation of programs, but it might affect the ability to download the program.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35051200
In Windows 7, click on Start. In the space, type Notepad . Notepad.exe will move to the top of the list. Now right click on Notepad and select Run as Administrator. Answer Yes and Notepad opens. Now navigate to the HOSTS file in Notepad and open it. You can now edit it and save it.

I was referring to Notepad to Run as Adminstrator (not the HOSTS file). Also, do NOT change the properties of the HOSTS file.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35051332
Thank you for all of your help...

regards,
0