Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 dynamic IP address and Outlook Anywhere

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone step me through the process (or direct me to the process) of configuring my SBS 2008 to provide Outlook Anywhere facility, without a static IP address? I currently use dyndns for the MX, which works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:qtg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35050532
You will need to use dyndns's custom DNS service. I have instructions on how to so so using no-ip.com 's similar service.
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/DDNS1.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35050692
You should use a smart host to send out email. If you do not have a static IP address and you send mail out you are just asking to be put on RBL DNSRBL. You may already be on some that block whole blocks of Dynamic IP addresses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qtg
ID: 35101577
Thanks - it was as easy as that. Adding the Custom DNS facility to my dyndns account and replicating DNS entries, resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35101879
Glad to hear. Thanks qtg.
Cheers!
--Rob
0