?
Solved

Internet Dropouts

Posted on 2011-03-06
14
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Having some issues where we are coming into work some mornings to find the internet not working, turning the modem off then back on resolves the problem. It doesn't happen during the day just over night and not every night either. Anyone have any ideas as to where I might start resolving this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:dazcoates
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 35050814
If rebooting the modem only (and doing nothing else) gets your internet back, then call your ISP and report the problem.
I would insist they replace the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazcoates
ID: 35050892
It was a BYO Modem, not supported by them........But I mean it was working fine for ages then 2 weeks ago just started doing it. The ISP claims it is not a line issue and suggested the filter might be a problem, we have a PABX system so I'm not sure there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35051013
Sounds like you may need a new modem.
I would see if there's a firmware update avalable first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35051313
i've seen this problem with sonicwall appliances. seems the sonicwall's arp table on the WAN side would become "messed up" and restarting things would resolve it. what type of hardware are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazcoates
ID: 35052852
Using ASUS WL-600G

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35056248
You didn't specify whether you have a dynamic or static IP in your post.  If you are running a dynamic IP, overnight is reasonable when your ISP is re-allocating IP's.  You may want to check your modem to see if you have anything statically set to prevent it from refreshing the IP.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35064839
you might consider a workstation having malicious software and creating a DoS on your network. i've seen at least two questions come through this week where this was the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazcoates
ID: 35064861
It is a static ip.

digitap could you explain a DoS for me a bit further.

Cheers, Daz.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35065013
certainly. if a workstation gets a virus and starts using the host as an SMTP server and emails spam out enough, it can create a DoS (Denial Of Service) on your own internet. it's possible that your router would shut down or your ISP might shut you down if it detects this type of traffic. if the later, i'm suprised they haven't contacted you about it, but anything is possible.

it's common practice or best practice to setup a firewall rule blocking smtp traffic from all internal hosts except your your exchange out to the internet.

on the sonicwall, it's possible to see how many connections have been made to the internet and see which has the most connections. i don't know about your current hardware, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazcoates
ID: 35073808
Checked the workstations and no virus's found.
Will check some of the other ideas put forward and get back to you.

Daz.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35073899
does the WL-600G have logging capabilities?  If so, check the in and outbound connection logs to see how much data is passing through it.  If the logs come up with low usage, then you probably do not have an internal issue, it would point back to either the ISP or the cable modem.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35193888
so, what was the end result? the solution chosen doesn't accurately define the final resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazcoates
ID: 35193909
I replaced the modem and now it doesn't do it any more.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35193913
sweet! thanks for providing the extra details and glad you found a resolution.
0