Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temporary profile message when logging into Termina Server

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I setup a new user on our 2008 Terminal Server. The user needed to be almost a clone of an existing user. So, I copied the profile from the existing user to the new. However, the new user was experiencing some issues with various programs we use. Someone suggested removing all the profile information from under the /user directory and logging in again. Now, when I login, I get the message "You have been logged on with a temporary profile" I read that registry information could have been left behind, and to clear any reference to the user in the registry, which I did. No luck. I still get this message. I should note this is a new user on our terminal server, but is an established domain user with working email. The user works fine other than logging into the TS. Thank you for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:ckleavitt2
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AmonPereira earned 1200 total points
ID: 35051192
I think you might done this, but a double check will cause no harm.

http://www.bauer-power.net/2010/03/temporary-profile-loaded-on-windows.html

Tell me if it helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:brendanmeyer
brendanmeyer earned 800 total points
ID: 35051252
you need to reset all the file permissions of the new profile to the new username
also you need to reset permissions to full control in the users registry to the new username

regedit
select HKEY_USERS
File->Load Hive
select the ntuser.dat from the new users profile, give it a name
reset the permissions on that user profile
unload hive

retry logging in as the user
0