Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iphone 4 active sync SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client, who wants to delete messages on his Iphone 4, but not on his desktop, hes a former Blackberry user and that choice could be made on that phone. I see no way to do this on the iphone , it looks like all or nothing on the Iphone 4 ..
Does anyone know of a way to do this ?

Thank you for your help in advance ....
0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35050992
With Active sync you cannot do that. Delete it on the remote device, and it deletes on the Exchange server and desktop
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35054236
If you use SMTP / POP3, then you can do that on an iPhone, but then there is no point using SMTP / POP3 on an iPhone as it can use Activesync and that pushes all chosen mail-folders to the iPhone from the Exchange server and the device will mirror exactly what is on the Exchange server.

Short answer is as per RobWill's answer - not possible.  Long answer is if you don't use Activesync, then it is possible, but not sensible.
0