Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 active syn for droids and blackberrys

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an SBS 2003 server with Exchange (2003). The users want to use active sync to get their email on droid/BB's. What is the best way to install/activate this feature.  
0
Comment
Question by:ckleavitt2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Flipp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35050833
From my experience to date, you can configure Exchange for Active Sync for your Droid devices, but I have just installed BES Express for Blackberry devices.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Is there a way to get Blackberry's to sync using Active Sync?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35054274
My article above should be all you need to ensure the server configuration is correct.  If you get stuck anywhere, please ask.

If you want to get a Blackberry using Activesync, then you will need 3rd party software as they can't use Activesync natively:

http://notifysync.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roddymatheson
ID: 35071689
If by activesync you mean push email, then yes you can use both. Android will connect without any trouble with Android 1.6 onwards. Just make sure that you have Outlook over the Internet (and OWA and OMA will help) accessible through your internet connection wizard in SBS. Configure your Androids to use the connection you specifed in the the ICW (this can be your IP address domain name as long as it resolves to your public IP address) and you have the relevant port forwards on your router to the server.

Blackberry is a different bag of tricks and needs to use it's own push email system, not ActiveSync. You can download a free version called BES Express (http://uk.blackberry.com/services/business/server/express/) and there is a whole lot of walkthrus available on the Blackberry website including ones specific to SBS2003 Walkthrus. It's a bit of work but it does work and you can Android, iPhone and Windows mobile all using Exchange ActiveSync and the BBB devices all using BES Express. Make sure your server has plenty power as BES Express needs SQL Server (it will install the free version if you don't have it). You can install it on another server if you want though.
0