Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Australian Providers for Offsite Backup over Internet

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to move a very small client to an offsite backup solution. As I am based in Australia, I would prefer a business that is run from same location for support reasons.

I have a SBS 2003 which has an issue with connecting any type of USB Storage device. I have been through the ringer in trying to resolve this, so am now looking at my options in just backing up over Internet to offsite location.

I currently backup locally and then copy across network to a USB drive attached to a workstation - as you can imagine this has a lot of inherent issues and is only a short short term solution.

Suggestions please!
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shumbalana earned 375 total points
ID: 35051136
1300 369 325 http://www.backupexpress.com.au/home.php
Been using them from a few years now - very solid.

THis one was recommended by one of my peers, but I have no experience with them so can't comment.
http://www.datamate.com.au/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 375 total points
ID: 35051232
Bluefire (http://www.bluefire.com.au/) offer that service too. They have a nifty wee box that you dump the data to locally. It then sends the backup data off to Bluefire - sort of like a staging area - it also means you can use a low bandwidth link.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35184870
Thanks all!

Sorry for being late.
0