Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

c# create report

Posted on 2011-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am beginner in OOP and i try to write a report I download c# 2010 express edition I want to create simple report print on A4 paper , I can use mysql to connect to mysql and print  on screen please help I try to search in Google but it not work for me
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jdavistx earned 1600 total points
ID: 35052294
You don't necessarily need to write any code if you were to create a Crystal Report.  Using Crystal, you can design your report in a fashion similar to MS Word, you can query a database for your data, and from there you can do all kinds of fancy things with Crystal.

It's not the prettiest website to look at, but it could get you started
http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/Crystal_Reports_XI.asp?Page=1_2
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lalitgada
lalitgada earned 400 total points
ID: 35053592
yes you can use mssql.
and for report generation use wizard they are providing by selection report project.
0