?
Solved

Shall i purchase NAS only or a Server

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I am working for a small charity organization.
We have a small network – Client-Server based network.
We use it only for administering users, file sharing and back up [Our current server also acts as Domain controller]
We have currently 7 XP workstations and 1 Server Windows 2000 Server machine.
We are in the process upgrading our server, because our server is very old.  
We are deciding whether to replace the server with NAS only or to buy a new server for our network.  Please can you help me decide which is better.

Many thanks.

Fays
0
Comment
Question by:faysal_ahmed
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 200 total points
ID: 35051813
I would get a second server and put it in there with Distributive file sharing. That server can act as a domain server, DNS server, DHCP, and file server...

The significance of a second domain server is two things. Abackup server in case Server A fails, and it can also be backup to your file shares.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 200 total points
ID: 35053572
no you better go for new server ... becouse .. the new server technology ..i.e   processing power...Memory.. speed... all u can utilize even for future..... even considering the spares... in case of any hardware failure.... the old servers u cant find spares easyly.... and about the disk space.... compare to old server technologies now u can get very high amount of disk space is server... i.e Terabytes.

about nas it works just as addon Drive space.... but it'll never give the performance..any how it has to be add to server machine...


all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:faysal_ahmed
ID: 35054970
Thanks for your responses guys.
At the moment our budget is bit tight and I was wondering if Windows Home Server would meet our requirement – in terms of file-sharing, administering users, password management & backups?

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35063239
You don't really need a super computer for a server.

On a tight budget, you can probably pick up two at the local PC recycling decent enough to start your clustered servers. Software will probably be the biggest cost.

These are things to consider:

Look to the parent company for server rebuilds, or upgrades. Look at a PC recycle place. Look at paper adds/craigslist (careful of scams).

I would use standard editions of the server. You can use Small business servers for most of your applications. But, you still want a backup server (that can't be SBS if you already have one).

So, look at one SBS and one standard edition of the server.

OR..... If your Linux Skills are good, you can get a free OS that does just as much as a Windows server.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 1600 total points
ID: 35111460
I've read this thread and the other thread you have regarding Exchange. Here are a couple suggestions:
1) Replace exisiting server with SBS2011 and a low-mid level hardware platform. As a charity, you should look at writing a grant or finding a donor willing to finance much of this. A couple advantages over NAS only are user authentication and integrated/local e-mail. Backups can be done to a local, external hard drive.

2) Remove server and purchase a mirrored NAS drive for file storage. Buffalo Technology has good solutions for this.Some of my clients are in the 4-6 employee size that this solutions works very well. Email can be hadled through your existing POP3 accounts or purchase onlive hosted email, such as Microsoft or Google. Advantages to this solution are less technical knowledge required and less support costs.

If you see future growth within your organization, I would look at option 1. Option 2 offers lower short-term and long-term costs, if cost is a big factor.
0