Solved

Hareware

Posted on 2011-03-06
11
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I just need some clarification about hardware and O/S bit (e.g sever).

For instance, if i'm installing operating system (O/S) that is 64 bit (e.g Windows 2008), what hard type do I need (e.g. bus size).

In addition, how do you measure O/S 64bit with O/S 32bit.
How can you tell if your hardware suitable for O/S 64bit and O/S 32 bit.

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
Comment Utility
If you want to install an OS with 64bit code you select hardware rated for 64bit.  Today that is easy as almost everything is clearly rated for 32 bit, 64 bit or both.


If you use all 64 bit parts you may install a 32bit OS

However, if you want the benefits 64bit OS than you need to use components that support 64bit technology
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
In theory and in practice based from your comments:

OS with 64bit , must be installed with hardware with 64bit
OS with 32bit, can be installed in hardware 64bit.
But, will O/S with 32bit cannot be installed in hardware with 32bit. Correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
sorry...

In theory and in practice based from your comments:

OS with 64bit , must be installed with hardware with 64bit
OS with 32bit, can be installed in hardware 64bit.
But, will O/S with 64bit cannot be installed in hardware with 32bit. Correct?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Your revised comment is correct.  

One other thing to consider ... your system must support 64-bit, but it must also be configured with a 64-bit processor.  For example, you may have a machine that can support 64-bit, but a processor that is 32-bit only - a 64-bit OS is not possible in this situation.  All hardware must support 64-bit for it to work properly (if at all).

Best way to tell if you can run 64-bit ... check specs from your manufacturer, or check in the BIOS Setup - should tell you whether it is 64-bit or not.

What system are you wondering about?

P.S.  There is another class of 64-bit only processor ... Intel's Itanium, which will take only a 64-bit OS.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
Hi PowerEdgeTech,

So you are saying there there forms of 64bits: 1) 64bit O/S 2) 64bit processor 3) 64bit motheboard hardware?

For instance, to install Windows 2008 64bit, a user needs a motherboard that can support 64 O/S and it must have 64bit micro processor?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
Comment Utility
@msce2007

OS with 64bit , must be installed with hardware with 64bit
OS with 32bit, can be installed in hardware 64bit.
But, will O/S with 64bit cannot be installed in hardware with 32bit. Correct?

Now that I'm on a full screen it is easier to answer you.

Yes, your second post is correct.

All components MUST be 64 bit or your 64-bit software will not be supported.

You may used mixed parts and install a 32-bit OS, but if you want to install a 64bit OS orNOS you must use all 64-bit components from Mobo, CPU, perhiphal cards, etc..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
Ok, I see...so  by default, are all vendors that sell hardware servers have 64bit Motherboard, CPU, peripheral etc.? Or, during your purchase, you can chose to select 32bit  CPU but with 64 bit motherboard?

Also, why there is separate of bit from 32 to 64? Is that go gain more processing power? Also, what's the advantage for vendor (e.g Microsoft) building Operating system that will run only on 64bit processor?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
There are not three forms of 64-bit, per se ... but yes, there are 3 considerations for 64-bit:  to run a 64-bit OS, you must have hardware that supports 64-bit, including the processor.  The Dell XPS Gen 5, for example, had a chipset and BIOS that supported 64-bit, but one of the processor choices was a P4 processor that did not support 64-bit, so you would not be able to install a 64-bit OS on it with that processor - you'd have to upgrade to a 64-bit processor.

What system are you wondering about, and we can give you some specifics on it.



0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Anymore, you will be hard-pressed to find a 32-bit only system - most nowadays are 64-bit machines.  Nearly all processors are 64-bit, so chances of you buying a new PC without full 64-bit capability is very slim.

64-bit has two main advantages to the normal person over 32-bit ...

1. It can process 64-bit instructions at a time, instead of 32-bit instructions, so there is some degree of increas in power/speed.
2. Only 64-bit can support more than 4GB of RAM (memory).

32-bit OS's are still available mainly for compatibility.

Windows 7 will be the last OS from Microsoft to be available in 32-bit.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
excellent...thanks
0