Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ACT  Premium error message

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have just started getting the following error message when I try to do a email merge from within my ACT database.  I have no idea why it has started to appear and any help would be appreciated.

Unable to cast COM object of type 'Redemption.SafeMailItemClass' to interface type 'Redemption.ISafeMailItem'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with ID '{0A95BE2D-1543-46BE-18653034BF87}' failed due to the following error: No such interface supported (Exception from HRESULT:0x80004002 (N_NOINTERFACE)).
0
Comment
Question by:troy_g
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 35084895
Uninstall / Reinstall ACT! (Backup before; reboot in-between)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 35087482
Or you could try re-registering redemption...

1. Start -> Run (Or in the search box in Windows 7/Vista)
2. Type CMD Press return
- This should open Command Prompt
3. Type CD c:\program files\Act\act for windows
 or CD c:\program files(x86)\Act\Act for windws (If on a 64 bit operating system)
4. Press Return
 - This should change the directory to the Act install folder
5. Type Regsvr32 redemption.dll
6. Press Return
- A message should appear stating that redemption has been re-registered.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35089043
Easiest way

Go to C:\Program Files\ACT\ACT for Windows.  Drag and drop Redemption.dll on top of regsvr32.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troy_g
ID: 35089118
Fantastic.  Far easier than having to uninstall - reinstall ACT
0