Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook isnt indexing emails properly for searching

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a windows xp machine with outlook 2007 connected to an exchange 2007 server.

the search function (when you want to search for an email) is not working properly. I do not think my account has been indexed properly. Is there any options in outlook for this?

for e.g. when i search for a subject field in inbox of an email i received today, it does not come up but instead shows emails with the same subject line received last year....
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranDe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alreadyinuse earned 668 total points
ID: 35052093
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/instant-search-is-not-finding-items-HA010198085.aspx

check this out, also if you Exchange email offers Outlook Web access see if the search works correctly using it. If it works correctly using OWA then it is probably local to the outlook search. If Outlook Web Access also fails it is probably exchange indexing and your mailbox.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahzamm
shahzamm earned 668 total points
ID: 35054072
for windows XP the desktop serach 4.0 or above must be installed. if already installed.. try rebuilding the index & make sure your acocunt is member of powerusers/users or admin
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 664 total points
ID: 35054213
If you are using Outlook in cached mode then indexing and searching are done locally against the OST, if you are using outlook in non cached mode then you are searching against the server side indexes.

If OWA searches fail too, then you need to reset the indexes on the server with EMS:
Resetsearchindex -force -all

Then when you see eventID 110 then you should be able to search successfully
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35063052
Thanks for the points, I take it that the client side index was corrupt and needed to be rebuilt?
0