Solved

how to configure automatic windows updates in Windows Server 2008 ???

Posted on 2011-03-06
8
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi experts,

                I am new to windows server 2008. I have installed windows server 2008 and after that i have installed Visual studio 2008 and Sql Server 2008 in the same machine. I want to update all (like service pack,windows updates ....). When i try to update by using windows update I am getting error message (Error(s) found: Code 8024402C). I am also not able to connect to the internet when i am using windows server 2008. So, can you help me how to resolve this issue.




windows-update-screen-shot.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Tapan Pattanaik
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ivanoviola
ivanoviola earned 200 total points
ID: 35051512
I think the problem may be your firewall. Try turning off the firewall in control panel and see if you can run Windows Updates.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 35052242
You are not able to connect to the internet from this box?  I'd say fix your connection problem first then try Windows Update again.  If your connection is setup properly, it should work out of the box; no need to disable firewall.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanoviola earned 200 total points
ID: 35052932
That makes sense. If you can't get to the Internet then you can't run Windows Update.
Missed that line...thanks seth! You may have to provide more information regarding not being able to access the Internet.

Maybe you need to turn of the IE enhanced security??
http://decoding.wordpress.com/2008/09/22/windows-server-2008-how-to-switch-off-internet-explorer-enhanced-security/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shufel
shufel earned 100 total points
ID: 35055457
1. check your proxy settings (if any)
2. check your server 2008 update services\ firewall status
3. check blocked ports\services by your software or hardware (if any) firewall.
4.check dhcp settings , maybe you'll need to insert IP manually .

good luck
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:KoKaRoT
KoKaRoT earned 100 total points
ID: 35055963
Im presuming you have internet connectivity,
try pinging the gateway and dns server and get a response.

If successful, then your firewall is blocking access or windows updates is not correctly configured.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 35257664
I want to give points to experts.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 35257681
Help me for giving suggestions.
0