Solved

How to set one column of an excel wrap text

Posted on 2011-03-06
7
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Piece of VB script to set one column of excel to have wrap text feature.
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthv2322
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35051573
Hello,

what exactly do you mean? The cell alignment to "Wrap" text inside a cell or do you want a column to flow into another column once it reaches a certain row?

please post an example of before and after as an Excel file.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 35051632
This macro will set the cell formatting to wrap text in column A

Sub WrapColumnA()
    Columns("A:A").WrapText = True
End Sub

Open in new window


The keystrokes required to start the macro are about the same as using the Excel format dialog.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:srikanthv2322
ID: 35051653
I just want to wrap the text in all the cells in the given column, would need a piece of vb code to implement the same
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:longtruong
ID: 35051712
Hello srikanthv2322,

You can use following code to enable wrap text feature on any column specified by nCol variable:

Sub WrapText()

    Dim nCol As Long
    nCol = 2
    Range(Cells(1, nCol), ActiveCell.End(xlDown)).WrapText = True

End Sub

Open in new window


I hope it helps.

Long
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35051713
Your post and my suggestion crossed over. Will that work for you?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:longtruong
ID: 35051873
Hello Teylyn,

When I was composing my post, I thought I was the first person who participated in this thread.  However, you were quicker than I was and thus, I am happy to withdraw from this thread :-).

Regards,

Long
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35053013
Long, LOL, my post 35051713 also crossed with your comment. I meant the asker, not you. Feel free to stick around. No worries.
0