[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Not able to promote server 2008 R2 to additional DC in existing domain - "The replication operation encounterd a database error."

Posted on 2011-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When run DC promo on server 2008 R2, in existing server 2000 SP4 domain i get below error,

The operation failed because:

Active Directory Domain Services could not replicate the directory partition DC=>domain>,DC=com from the remote active Directory Domain Controller Server.domain.com.

"The replication operation encounterd a database error."

no error on dcdiag, netdiag. how can i resolve this issue.
2011-03-06-213226.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:immipathan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35051752
So you have upgraded the schema already (adprep).  Have you tried this hotfix

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;826927

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35051875
Are you recieving and replication or DNS errors on the DC's in the domain or the server you are attempting to promote?

In the past I have seen this error because an NTDS Settings object from a domain controller that has had Active Directory removed is still present as a child of the server object in Active Directory Sites and Services.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35052132
You need to run adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep first (not specified if you did).

Follow this article:
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm

More on adprep for 2008 R2:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731728%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:immipathan
ID: 35055477
HI
First of all thanks for reply,

Yes, I have done adprep /forestprep, adprep /domainprep /gpprep, I have alos run netdiag & dcdiag and all went smooth no issues, I have also reviewed each prerequisites on server 2000 SP4 so i can make server 2008 R2 as additioanl domain controller in existing domain.

Now when i try to dcpromo on server 2008 R2 i get this error. please think of something extra ordinary resolution.

Imran.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:immipathan
ID: 35056108
I have run all adprep /forestprep, adprep /domainprep, adprep /domainprep /gpprep,  repadmin /showreps none of them had issues.

Here is the DCPROMO log, please help me resolve this culprit.
------------
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Promotion request for replica domain controller
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] DnsDomainName  domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       ReplicaPartner  2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       SiteName  Default-First-Site-Name
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       DsDatabasePath  C:\Windows\NTDS, DsLogPath  C:\Windows\NTDS
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       SystemVolumeRootPath  C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       Account (NULL)
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       Options  1179840
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Validate supplied paths
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\SYSVOL.
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO]       Path is on an NT2KSP4DC volume
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Start the worker task
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Request for promotion returning 0
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Forcing time sync
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Forcing a time sync with 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Searching for a domain controller for the domain domain-can.com that contains the account 2K8R2SP1$
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Located domain controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com for domain domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Directing kerberos authentication to 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com returns 0
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] DsRolepFlushKerberosTicketCache() successfully flushed the Kerberos ticket cache
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Using site Default-First-Site-Name for server 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:33:37 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:33:38 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 1 returned 0
03/06/2011 20:33:38 [INFO] Stopped NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:33:38 [INFO] Deleting current sysvol path C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 20:33:40 [INFO] Created system volume path
03/06/2011 20:33:40 [INFO] Copying initial Directory Service database file C:\Windows\system32\ntds.dit to C:\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit
03/06/2011 20:33:41 [INFO] Installing the Directory Service
03/06/2011 20:33:41 [INFO] Calling NtdsInstall for domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:33:42 [INFO] Starting Active Directory Domain Services installation
03/06/2011 20:33:42 [INFO] Validating user supplied options
03/06/2011 20:33:42 [INFO] Determining a site in which to install
03/06/2011 20:33:42 [INFO] Examining an existing forest...
03/06/2011 20:33:43 [INFO] Configuring the local computer to host Active Directory Domain Services
03/06/2011 20:33:46 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 1463
Active Directory Domain Services has detected and deleted some possibly corrupted indices as part of initialization.



These deleted indices will be rebuilt.

03/06/2011 20:33:47 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2013
Active Directory Domain Services is rebuilding the following number of indices as part of the initialization process.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 20:33:47 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2014
Active Directory Domain Services successfully completed rebuilding the following number of indices.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 20:33:48 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 2120
This Active Directory Domain Services server does not support the Recycle Bin. Deleted objects may be undeleted, however, when an object is undeleted, some attributes of that object may be lost.  Additionally, attributes of other objects that refer to the object being undeleted may also be lost.

03/06/2011 20:33:48 [INFO] Creating the NTDS Settings object for this Active Directory Domain Controller on the remote AD DC 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com...
03/06/2011 20:33:48 [INFO] Replicating the schema directory partition
03/06/2011 20:33:51 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 1074 objects
03/06/2011 20:33:52 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1550 out of approximately 1550 objects
03/06/2011 20:33:52 [INFO] Replicated the schema container.
03/06/2011 20:33:52 [INFO] Active Directory Domain Services updated the schema cache.
03/06/2011 20:33:52 [INFO] Replicating the configuration directory partition
03/06/2011 20:33:55 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 2331 objects
03/06/2011 20:33:57 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1642 out of approximately 2331 objects
03/06/2011 20:33:57 [INFO] Replicated the configuration container.
03/06/2011 20:33:57 [INFO] Replicating critical domain information...
03/06/2011 20:33:57 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1173
Internal event: Active Directory Domain Services has encountered the following exception and associated parameters.



Exception:
e0010002

Parameter:
0



Additional Data

Error value:
8451

Internal ID:
106027e

03/06/2011 20:33:57 [INFO] Error - Active Directory Domain Services could not replicate the directory partition DC=domain-can,DC=com from the remote Active Directory Domain Controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com. (8451)
03/06/2011 20:33:57 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Error): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1168
Internal error: An Active Directory Domain Services error has occurred.



Additional Data

Error value (decimal):
-1073741823

Error value (hex):
c0000001

Internal ID:
300162a

03/06/2011 20:33:58 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Service Control : 1004
Active Directory Domain Services was shut down successfully.

03/06/2011 20:33:58 [INFO] NtdsInstall for domain-can.com returned 8451
03/06/2011 20:33:58 [INFO] DsRolepInstallDs returned 8451
03/06/2011 20:33:58 Failed to install to Directory Service (8451)
03/06/2011 20:34:02 [INFO] Starting service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:34:02 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 2 returned 0
03/06/2011 20:34:02 [INFO] The attempted domain controller operation has completed
03/06/2011 20:34:02 [INFO] DsRolepSetOperationDone returned 0
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Promotion request for replica domain controller
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] DnsDomainName  domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       ReplicaPartner  2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       SiteName  Default-First-Site-Name
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       DsDatabasePath  C:\Windows\NTDS, DsLogPath  C:\Windows\NTDS
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       SystemVolumeRootPath  C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       Account (NULL)
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       Options  1179840
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Validate supplied paths
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\SYSVOL.
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO]       Path is on an NT2KSP4DC volume
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Start the worker task
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Request for promotion returning 0
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Forcing time sync
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Forcing a time sync with 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Searching for a domain controller for the domain domain-can.com that contains the account 2K8R2SP1$
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Located domain controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com for domain domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Directing kerberos authentication to 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com returns 0
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] DsRolepFlushKerberosTicketCache() successfully flushed the Kerberos ticket cache
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Using site Default-First-Site-Name for server 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:43:21 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:43:22 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 1 returned 0
03/06/2011 20:43:22 [INFO] Stopped NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:43:22 [INFO] Deleting current sysvol path C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 20:43:23 [INFO] Created system volume path
03/06/2011 20:43:23 [INFO] Copying initial Directory Service database file C:\Windows\system32\ntds.dit to C:\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit
03/06/2011 20:43:23 [INFO] Installing the Directory Service
03/06/2011 20:43:23 [INFO] Calling NtdsInstall for domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:43:23 [INFO] Starting Active Directory Domain Services installation
03/06/2011 20:43:23 [INFO] Validating user supplied options
03/06/2011 20:43:23 [INFO] Determining a site in which to install
03/06/2011 20:43:23 [INFO] Examining an existing forest...
03/06/2011 20:43:23 [INFO] Configuring the local computer to host Active Directory Domain Services
03/06/2011 20:43:26 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 1463
Active Directory Domain Services has detected and deleted some possibly corrupted indices as part of initialization.



These deleted indices will be rebuilt.

03/06/2011 20:43:27 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2013
Active Directory Domain Services is rebuilding the following number of indices as part of the initialization process.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 20:43:27 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2014
Active Directory Domain Services successfully completed rebuilding the following number of indices.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 20:43:27 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 2120
This Active Directory Domain Services server does not support the Recycle Bin. Deleted objects may be undeleted, however, when an object is undeleted, some attributes of that object may be lost.  Additionally, attributes of other objects that refer to the object being undeleted may also be lost.

03/06/2011 20:43:28 [INFO] Creating the NTDS Settings object for this Active Directory Domain Controller on the remote AD DC 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com...
03/06/2011 20:43:28 [INFO] Replicating the schema directory partition
03/06/2011 20:43:29 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 1077 objects
03/06/2011 20:43:30 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1550 out of approximately 1550 objects
03/06/2011 20:43:30 [INFO] Replicated the schema container.
03/06/2011 20:43:30 [INFO] Active Directory Domain Services updated the schema cache.
03/06/2011 20:43:30 [INFO] Replicating the configuration directory partition
03/06/2011 20:43:32 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 2338 objects
03/06/2011 20:43:33 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1643 out of approximately 2338 objects
03/06/2011 20:43:33 [INFO] Replicated the configuration container.
03/06/2011 20:43:33 [INFO] Replicating critical domain information...
03/06/2011 20:43:33 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1173
Internal event: Active Directory Domain Services has encountered the following exception and associated parameters.



Exception:
e0010002

Parameter:
0



Additional Data

Error value:
8451

Internal ID:
106027e

03/06/2011 20:43:33 [INFO] Error - Active Directory Domain Services could not replicate the directory partition DC=domain-can,DC=com from the remote Active Directory Domain Controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com. (8451)
03/06/2011 20:43:33 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Error): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1168
Internal error: An Active Directory Domain Services error has occurred.



Additional Data

Error value (decimal):
-1073741823

Error value (hex):
c0000001

Internal ID:
300162a

03/06/2011 20:43:34 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Service Control : 1004
Active Directory Domain Services was shut down successfully.

03/06/2011 20:43:34 [INFO] NtdsInstall for domain-can.com returned 8451
03/06/2011 20:43:34 [INFO] DsRolepInstallDs returned 8451
03/06/2011 20:43:34 Failed to install to Directory Service (8451)
03/06/2011 20:43:43 [INFO] Starting service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:43:43 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 2 returned 0
03/06/2011 20:43:43 [INFO] The attempted domain controller operation has completed
03/06/2011 20:43:43 [INFO] DsRolepSetOperationDone returned 0
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Promotion request for replica domain controller
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] DnsDomainName  domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       ReplicaPartner  2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       SiteName  Default-First-Site-Name
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       DsDatabasePath  C:\Windows\NTDS, DsLogPath  C:\Windows\NTDS
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       SystemVolumeRootPath  C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       Account (NULL)
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       Options  1179840
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Validate supplied paths
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\SYSVOL.
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO]       Path is on an NT2KSP4DC volume
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Start the worker task
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Request for promotion returning 0
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Forcing time sync
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Forcing a time sync with 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Searching for a domain controller for the domain domain-can.com that contains the account 2K8R2SP1$
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Located domain controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com for domain domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Directing kerberos authentication to 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com returns 0
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] DsRolepFlushKerberosTicketCache() successfully flushed the Kerberos ticket cache
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Using site Default-First-Site-Name for server 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:49:29 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:49:30 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 1 returned 0
03/06/2011 20:49:30 [INFO] Stopped NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:49:30 [INFO] Deleting current sysvol path C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 20:49:31 [INFO] Created system volume path
03/06/2011 20:49:31 [INFO] Copying initial Directory Service database file C:\Windows\system32\ntds.dit to C:\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit
03/06/2011 20:49:31 [INFO] Installing the Directory Service
03/06/2011 20:49:31 [INFO] Calling NtdsInstall for domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:49:31 [INFO] Starting Active Directory Domain Services installation
03/06/2011 20:49:31 [INFO] Validating user supplied options
03/06/2011 20:49:31 [INFO] Determining a site in which to install
03/06/2011 20:49:31 [INFO] Examining an existing forest...
03/06/2011 20:49:31 [INFO] Configuring the local computer to host Active Directory Domain Services
03/06/2011 20:49:33 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 1463
Active Directory Domain Services has detected and deleted some possibly corrupted indices as part of initialization.



These deleted indices will be rebuilt.

03/06/2011 20:49:34 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2013
Active Directory Domain Services is rebuilding the following number of indices as part of the initialization process.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 20:49:34 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2014
Active Directory Domain Services successfully completed rebuilding the following number of indices.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 20:49:35 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 2120
This Active Directory Domain Services server does not support the Recycle Bin. Deleted objects may be undeleted, however, when an object is undeleted, some attributes of that object may be lost.  Additionally, attributes of other objects that refer to the object being undeleted may also be lost.

03/06/2011 20:49:35 [INFO] Creating the NTDS Settings object for this Active Directory Domain Controller on the remote AD DC 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com...
03/06/2011 20:49:35 [INFO] Replicating the schema directory partition
03/06/2011 20:49:36 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 1080 objects
03/06/2011 20:49:36 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1550 out of approximately 1550 objects
03/06/2011 20:49:36 [INFO] Replicated the schema container.
03/06/2011 20:49:36 [INFO] Active Directory Domain Services updated the schema cache.
03/06/2011 20:49:36 [INFO] Replicating the configuration directory partition
03/06/2011 20:49:38 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 2341 objects
03/06/2011 20:49:40 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1644 out of approximately 2341 objects
03/06/2011 20:49:40 [INFO] Replicated the configuration container.
03/06/2011 20:49:40 [INFO] Replicating critical domain information...
03/06/2011 20:49:40 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1173
Internal event: Active Directory Domain Services has encountered the following exception and associated parameters.



Exception:
e0010002

Parameter:
0



Additional Data

Error value:
8451

Internal ID:
106027e

03/06/2011 20:49:40 [INFO] Error - Active Directory Domain Services could not replicate the directory partition DC=domain-can,DC=com from the remote Active Directory Domain Controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com. (8451)
03/06/2011 20:49:40 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Error): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1168
Internal error: An Active Directory Domain Services error has occurred.



Additional Data

Error value (decimal):
-1073741823

Error value (hex):
c0000001

Internal ID:
300162a

03/06/2011 20:49:40 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Service Control : 1004
Active Directory Domain Services was shut down successfully.

03/06/2011 20:49:40 [INFO] NtdsInstall for domain-can.com returned 8451
03/06/2011 20:49:40 [INFO] DsRolepInstallDs returned 8451
03/06/2011 20:49:40 Failed to install to Directory Service (8451)
03/06/2011 20:49:51 [INFO] Starting service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:49:51 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 2 returned 0
03/06/2011 20:49:51 [INFO] The attempted domain controller operation has completed
03/06/2011 20:49:51 [INFO] DsRolepSetOperationDone returned 0
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Promotion request for replica domain controller
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] DnsDomainName  domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       ReplicaPartner  2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       SiteName  Default-First-Site-Name
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       DsDatabasePath  C:\Windows\NTDS, DsLogPath  C:\Windows\NTDS
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       SystemVolumeRootPath  C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       Account (NULL)
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       Options  1179840
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Validate supplied paths
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\SYSVOL.
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO]       Path is on an NT2KSP4DC volume
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Start the worker task
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Request for promotion returning 0
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Forcing time sync
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Forcing a time sync with 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Searching for a domain controller for the domain domain-can.com that contains the account 2K8R2SP1$
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Located domain controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com for domain domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Directing kerberos authentication to 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com returns 0
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] DsRolepFlushKerberosTicketCache() successfully flushed the Kerberos ticket cache
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Using site Default-First-Site-Name for server 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:55:00 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:55:01 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 1 returned 0
03/06/2011 20:55:01 [INFO] Stopped NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:55:01 [INFO] Deleting current sysvol path C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 20:55:02 [INFO] Created system volume path
03/06/2011 20:55:02 [INFO] Copying initial Directory Service database file C:\Windows\system32\ntds.dit to C:\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit
03/06/2011 20:55:02 [INFO] Installing the Directory Service
03/06/2011 20:55:02 [INFO] Calling NtdsInstall for domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:55:02 [INFO] Starting Active Directory Domain Services installation
03/06/2011 20:55:02 [INFO] Validating user supplied options
03/06/2011 20:55:02 [INFO] Determining a site in which to install
03/06/2011 20:55:02 [INFO] Examining an existing forest...
03/06/2011 20:55:02 [INFO] Configuring the local computer to host Active Directory Domain Services
03/06/2011 20:55:03 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 1463
Active Directory Domain Services has detected and deleted some possibly corrupted indices as part of initialization.



These deleted indices will be rebuilt.

03/06/2011 20:55:05 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2013
Active Directory Domain Services is rebuilding the following number of indices as part of the initialization process.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 20:55:05 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2014
Active Directory Domain Services successfully completed rebuilding the following number of indices.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 20:55:05 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 2120
This Active Directory Domain Services server does not support the Recycle Bin. Deleted objects may be undeleted, however, when an object is undeleted, some attributes of that object may be lost.  Additionally, attributes of other objects that refer to the object being undeleted may also be lost.

03/06/2011 20:55:05 [INFO] Creating the NTDS Settings object for this Active Directory Domain Controller on the remote AD DC 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com...
03/06/2011 20:55:05 [INFO] Replicating the schema directory partition
03/06/2011 20:55:06 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 1083 objects
03/06/2011 20:55:07 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1550 out of approximately 1550 objects
03/06/2011 20:55:07 [INFO] Replicated the schema container.
03/06/2011 20:55:07 [INFO] Active Directory Domain Services updated the schema cache.
03/06/2011 20:55:07 [INFO] Replicating the configuration directory partition
03/06/2011 20:55:09 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 2352 objects
03/06/2011 20:55:10 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1645 out of approximately 2352 objects
03/06/2011 20:55:10 [INFO] Replicated the configuration container.
03/06/2011 20:55:10 [INFO] Replicating critical domain information...
03/06/2011 20:55:10 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1173
Internal event: Active Directory Domain Services has encountered the following exception and associated parameters.



Exception:
e0010002

Parameter:
0



Additional Data

Error value:
8451

Internal ID:
106027e

03/06/2011 20:55:10 [INFO] Error - Active Directory Domain Services could not replicate the directory partition DC=domain-can,DC=com from the remote Active Directory Domain Controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com. (8451)
03/06/2011 20:55:10 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Error): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1168
Internal error: An Active Directory Domain Services error has occurred.



Additional Data

Error value (decimal):
-1073741823

Error value (hex):
c0000001

Internal ID:
300162a

03/06/2011 20:55:11 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Service Control : 1004
Active Directory Domain Services was shut down successfully.

03/06/2011 20:55:11 [INFO] NtdsInstall for domain-can.com returned 8451
03/06/2011 20:55:11 [INFO] DsRolepInstallDs returned 8451
03/06/2011 20:55:11 Failed to install to Directory Service (8451)
03/06/2011 20:55:12 [INFO] Starting service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:55:12 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 2 returned 0
03/06/2011 20:55:12 [INFO] The attempted domain controller operation has completed
03/06/2011 20:55:12 [INFO] DsRolepSetOperationDone returned 0
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Promotion request for replica domain controller
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] DnsDomainName  domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       ReplicaPartner  2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       SiteName  Default-First-Site-Name
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       DsDatabasePath  C:\Windows\NTDS, DsLogPath  C:\Windows\NTDS
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       SystemVolumeRootPath  C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       Account (NULL)
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       Options  1179840
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Validate supplied paths
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\SYSVOL.
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO]       Path is on an NT2KSP4DC volume
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Start the worker task
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Request for promotion returning 0
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Forcing time sync
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Forcing a time sync with 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Searching for a domain controller for the domain domain-can.com that contains the account 2K8R2SP1$
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Located domain controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com for domain domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Directing kerberos authentication to 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com returns 0
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] DsRolepFlushKerberosTicketCache() successfully flushed the Kerberos ticket cache
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Using site Default-First-Site-Name for server 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:56:45 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:56:46 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 1 returned 0
03/06/2011 20:56:46 [INFO] Stopped NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:56:46 [INFO] Deleting current sysvol path C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 20:56:47 [INFO] Created system volume path
03/06/2011 20:56:47 [INFO] Copying initial Directory Service database file C:\Windows\system32\ntds.dit to C:\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit
03/06/2011 20:56:47 [INFO] Installing the Directory Service
03/06/2011 20:56:47 [INFO] Calling NtdsInstall for domain-can.com
03/06/2011 20:56:47 [INFO] Starting Active Directory Domain Services installation
03/06/2011 20:56:47 [INFO] Validating user supplied options
03/06/2011 20:56:47 [INFO] Determining a site in which to install
03/06/2011 20:56:47 [INFO] Examining an existing forest...
03/06/2011 20:56:48 [INFO] Configuring the local computer to host Active Directory Domain Services
03/06/2011 20:56:49 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 1463
Active Directory Domain Services has detected and deleted some possibly corrupted indices as part of initialization.



These deleted indices will be rebuilt.

03/06/2011 20:56:50 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2013
Active Directory Domain Services is rebuilding the following number of indices as part of the initialization process.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 20:56:51 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2014
Active Directory Domain Services successfully completed rebuilding the following number of indices.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 20:56:51 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 2120
This Active Directory Domain Services server does not support the Recycle Bin. Deleted objects may be undeleted, however, when an object is undeleted, some attributes of that object may be lost.  Additionally, attributes of other objects that refer to the object being undeleted may also be lost.

03/06/2011 20:56:51 [INFO] Creating the NTDS Settings object for this Active Directory Domain Controller on the remote AD DC 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com...
03/06/2011 20:56:51 [INFO] Replicating the schema directory partition
03/06/2011 20:56:52 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 1086 objects
03/06/2011 20:56:53 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1550 out of approximately 1550 objects
03/06/2011 20:56:53 [INFO] Replicated the schema container.
03/06/2011 20:56:53 [INFO] Active Directory Domain Services updated the schema cache.
03/06/2011 20:56:53 [INFO] Replicating the configuration directory partition
03/06/2011 20:56:55 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 2352 objects
03/06/2011 20:56:56 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1646 out of approximately 2352 objects
03/06/2011 20:56:56 [INFO] Replicated the configuration container.
03/06/2011 20:56:56 [INFO] Replicating critical domain information...
03/06/2011 20:56:56 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1173
Internal event: Active Directory Domain Services has encountered the following exception and associated parameters.



Exception:
e0010002

Parameter:
0



Additional Data

Error value:
8451

Internal ID:
106027e

03/06/2011 20:56:56 [INFO] Error - Active Directory Domain Services could not replicate the directory partition DC=domain-can,DC=com from the remote Active Directory Domain Controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com. (8451)
03/06/2011 20:56:56 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Error): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1168
Internal error: An Active Directory Domain Services error has occurred.



Additional Data

Error value (decimal):
-1073741823

Error value (hex):
c0000001

Internal ID:
300162a

03/06/2011 20:56:57 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Service Control : 1004
Active Directory Domain Services was shut down successfully.

03/06/2011 20:56:57 [INFO] NtdsInstall for domain-can.com returned 8451
03/06/2011 20:56:57 [INFO] DsRolepInstallDs returned 8451
03/06/2011 20:56:57 Failed to install to Directory Service (8451)
03/06/2011 20:57:08 [INFO] Starting service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 20:57:08 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 2 returned 0
03/06/2011 20:57:08 [INFO] The attempted domain controller operation has completed
03/06/2011 20:57:08 [INFO] DsRolepSetOperationDone returned 0
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Promotion request for replica domain controller
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] DnsDomainName  domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       ReplicaPartner  2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       SiteName  Default-First-Site-Name
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       DsDatabasePath  C:\Windows\NTDS, DsLogPath  C:\Windows\NTDS
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       SystemVolumeRootPath  C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       Account (NULL)
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       Options  1179840
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Validate supplied paths
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\SYSVOL.
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO]       Path is on an NT2KSP4DC volume
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Start the worker task
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Request for promotion returning 0
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Forcing time sync
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Forcing a time sync with 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Searching for a domain controller for the domain domain-can.com that contains the account 2K8R2SP1$
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Located domain controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com for domain domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Directing kerberos authentication to 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com returns 0
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] DsRolepFlushKerberosTicketCache() successfully flushed the Kerberos ticket cache
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Using site Default-First-Site-Name for server 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:02:52 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:02:53 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 1 returned 0
03/06/2011 21:02:53 [INFO] Stopped NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:02:53 [INFO] Deleting current sysvol path C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 21:02:54 [INFO] Created system volume path
03/06/2011 21:02:54 [INFO] Copying initial Directory Service database file C:\Windows\system32\ntds.dit to C:\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit
03/06/2011 21:02:54 [INFO] Installing the Directory Service
03/06/2011 21:02:54 [INFO] Calling NtdsInstall for domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:02:54 [INFO] Starting Active Directory Domain Services installation
03/06/2011 21:02:54 [INFO] Validating user supplied options
03/06/2011 21:02:54 [INFO] Determining a site in which to install
03/06/2011 21:02:54 [INFO] Examining an existing forest...
03/06/2011 21:02:54 [INFO] Configuring the local computer to host Active Directory Domain Services
03/06/2011 21:02:56 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 1463
Active Directory Domain Services has detected and deleted some possibly corrupted indices as part of initialization.



These deleted indices will be rebuilt.

03/06/2011 21:02:57 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2013
Active Directory Domain Services is rebuilding the following number of indices as part of the initialization process.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 21:02:58 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2014
Active Directory Domain Services successfully completed rebuilding the following number of indices.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 21:02:58 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 2120
This Active Directory Domain Services server does not support the Recycle Bin. Deleted objects may be undeleted, however, when an object is undeleted, some attributes of that object may be lost.  Additionally, attributes of other objects that refer to the object being undeleted may also be lost.

03/06/2011 21:02:58 [INFO] Creating the NTDS Settings object for this Active Directory Domain Controller on the remote AD DC 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com...
03/06/2011 21:02:58 [INFO] Replicating the schema directory partition
03/06/2011 21:03:00 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 1089 objects
03/06/2011 21:03:00 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1550 out of approximately 1550 objects
03/06/2011 21:03:00 [INFO] Replicated the schema container.
03/06/2011 21:03:00 [INFO] Active Directory Domain Services updated the schema cache.
03/06/2011 21:03:00 [INFO] Replicating the configuration directory partition
03/06/2011 21:03:02 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 2355 objects
03/06/2011 21:03:04 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1647 out of approximately 2355 objects
03/06/2011 21:03:04 [INFO] Replicated the configuration container.
03/06/2011 21:03:04 [INFO] Replicating critical domain information...
03/06/2011 21:03:04 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1173
Internal event: Active Directory Domain Services has encountered the following exception and associated parameters.



Exception:
e0010002

Parameter:
0



Additional Data

Error value:
8451

Internal ID:
106027e

03/06/2011 21:03:04 [INFO] Error - Active Directory Domain Services could not replicate the directory partition DC=domain-can,DC=com from the remote Active Directory Domain Controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com. (8451)
03/06/2011 21:03:04 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Error): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1168
Internal error: An Active Directory Domain Services error has occurred.



Additional Data

Error value (decimal):
-1073741823

Error value (hex):
c0000001

Internal ID:
300162a

03/06/2011 21:03:04 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Service Control : 1004
Active Directory Domain Services was shut down successfully.

03/06/2011 21:03:04 [INFO] NtdsInstall for domain-can.com returned 8451
03/06/2011 21:03:04 [INFO] DsRolepInstallDs returned 8451
03/06/2011 21:03:04 Failed to install to Directory Service (8451)
03/06/2011 21:03:14 [INFO] Starting service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:03:14 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 2 returned 0
03/06/2011 21:03:14 [INFO] The attempted domain controller operation has completed
03/06/2011 21:03:14 [INFO] DsRolepSetOperationDone returned 0
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Promotion request for replica domain controller
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] DnsDomainName  domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       ReplicaPartner  2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       SiteName  Default-First-Site-Name
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       DsDatabasePath  C:\Windows\NTDS, DsLogPath  C:\Windows\NTDS
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       SystemVolumeRootPath  C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       Account (NULL)
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       Options  1179840
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Validate supplied paths
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\SYSVOL.
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO]       Path is on an NT2KSP4DC volume
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Start the worker task
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Request for promotion returning 0
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Forcing time sync
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Forcing a time sync with 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Searching for a domain controller for the domain domain-can.com that contains the account 2K8R2SP1$
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Located domain controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com for domain domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Directing kerberos authentication to 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com returns 0
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] DsRolepFlushKerberosTicketCache() successfully flushed the Kerberos ticket cache
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Using site Default-First-Site-Name for server 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:05:23 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:05:24 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 1 returned 0
03/06/2011 21:05:24 [INFO] Stopped NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:05:24 [INFO] Deleting current sysvol path C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 21:05:25 [INFO] Created system volume path
03/06/2011 21:05:25 [INFO] Copying initial Directory Service database file C:\Windows\system32\ntds.dit to C:\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit
03/06/2011 21:05:25 [INFO] Installing the Directory Service
03/06/2011 21:05:25 [INFO] Calling NtdsInstall for domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:05:25 [INFO] Starting Active Directory Domain Services installation
03/06/2011 21:05:25 [INFO] Validating user supplied options
03/06/2011 21:05:25 [INFO] Determining a site in which to install
03/06/2011 21:05:25 [INFO] Examining an existing forest...
03/06/2011 21:05:25 [INFO] Configuring the local computer to host Active Directory Domain Services
03/06/2011 21:05:27 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 1463
Active Directory Domain Services has detected and deleted some possibly corrupted indices as part of initialization.



These deleted indices will be rebuilt.

03/06/2011 21:05:28 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2013
Active Directory Domain Services is rebuilding the following number of indices as part of the initialization process.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 21:05:29 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2014
Active Directory Domain Services successfully completed rebuilding the following number of indices.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 21:05:29 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 2120
This Active Directory Domain Services server does not support the Recycle Bin. Deleted objects may be undeleted, however, when an object is undeleted, some attributes of that object may be lost.  Additionally, attributes of other objects that refer to the object being undeleted may also be lost.

03/06/2011 21:05:29 [INFO] Creating the NTDS Settings object for this Active Directory Domain Controller on the remote AD DC 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com...
03/06/2011 21:05:29 [INFO] Replicating the schema directory partition
03/06/2011 21:05:30 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 1092 objects
03/06/2011 21:05:31 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1550 out of approximately 1550 objects
03/06/2011 21:05:31 [INFO] Replicated the schema container.
03/06/2011 21:05:31 [INFO] Active Directory Domain Services updated the schema cache.
03/06/2011 21:05:31 [INFO] Replicating the configuration directory partition
03/06/2011 21:05:33 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 2359 objects
03/06/2011 21:05:34 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1648 out of approximately 2359 objects
03/06/2011 21:05:34 [INFO] Replicated the configuration container.
03/06/2011 21:05:34 [INFO] Replicating critical domain information...
03/06/2011 21:05:34 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1173
Internal event: Active Directory Domain Services has encountered the following exception and associated parameters.



Exception:
e0010002

Parameter:
0



Additional Data

Error value:
8451

Internal ID:
106027e

03/06/2011 21:05:34 [INFO] Error - Active Directory Domain Services could not replicate the directory partition DC=domain-can,DC=com from the remote Active Directory Domain Controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com. (8451)
03/06/2011 21:05:34 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Error): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1168
Internal error: An Active Directory Domain Services error has occurred.



Additional Data

Error value (decimal):
-1073741823

Error value (hex):
c0000001

Internal ID:
300162a

03/06/2011 21:05:34 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Service Control : 1004
Active Directory Domain Services was shut down successfully.

03/06/2011 21:05:34 [INFO] NtdsInstall for domain-can.com returned 8451
03/06/2011 21:05:34 [INFO] DsRolepInstallDs returned 8451
03/06/2011 21:05:34 Failed to install to Directory Service (8451)
03/06/2011 21:05:35 [INFO] Starting service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:05:35 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 2 returned 0
03/06/2011 21:05:35 [INFO] The attempted domain controller operation has completed
03/06/2011 21:05:35 [INFO] DsRolepSetOperationDone returned 0
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO] Promotion request for replica domain controller
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO] DnsDomainName  domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       ReplicaPartner  2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       SiteName  Default-First-Site-Name
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       DsDatabasePath  C:\Windows\NTDS, DsLogPath  C:\Windows\NTDS
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       SystemVolumeRootPath  C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       Account (NULL)
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       Options  1179840
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO] Validate supplied paths
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\SYSVOL.
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO]       Path is on an NT2KSP4DC volume
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO] Start the worker task
03/06/2011 21:16:55 [INFO] Request for promotion returning 0
03/06/2011 21:17:16 [INFO] ImpNetpManageIPCConnect: Initial open attempt failed(0x35), retrying
03/06/2011 21:17:16 ImpNetpManageIPCConnect: Failed to close connection: 0x8ca
03/06/2011 21:17:16 [INFO] Error - Managing the network session with 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com failed
 (2250)
03/06/2011 21:17:16 Failed to establish the session with 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com: 0x8ca
03/06/2011 21:17:16 [INFO] The attempted domain controller operation has completed
03/06/2011 21:17:16 [INFO] DsRolepSetOperationDone returned 0
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Promotion request for replica domain controller
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] DnsDomainName  domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       ReplicaPartner  2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       SiteName  Default-First-Site-Name
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       DsDatabasePath  C:\Windows\NTDS, DsLogPath  C:\Windows\NTDS
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       SystemVolumeRootPath  C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       Account (NULL)
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       Options  1179840
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Validate supplied paths
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\NTDS.
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       Path is a directory
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Validating path C:\Windows\SYSVOL.
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       Path is on a fixed disk drive.
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO]       Path is on an NT2KSP4DC volume
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Start the worker task
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Request for promotion returning 0
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Forcing time sync
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Forcing a time sync with 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Searching for a domain controller for the domain domain-can.com that contains the account 2K8R2SP1$
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Located domain controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com for domain domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Directing kerberos authentication to 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com returns 0
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] DsRolepFlushKerberosTicketCache() successfully flushed the Kerberos ticket cache
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Using site Default-First-Site-Name for server 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:21:15 [INFO] Stopping service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:21:16 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 1 returned 0
03/06/2011 21:21:16 [INFO] Stopped NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:21:16 [INFO] Deleting current sysvol path C:\Windows\SYSVOL
03/06/2011 21:21:17 [INFO] Created system volume path
03/06/2011 21:21:17 [INFO] Copying initial Directory Service database file C:\Windows\system32\ntds.dit to C:\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit
03/06/2011 21:21:17 [INFO] Installing the Directory Service
03/06/2011 21:21:17 [INFO] Calling NtdsInstall for domain-can.com
03/06/2011 21:21:17 [INFO] Starting Active Directory Domain Services installation
03/06/2011 21:21:17 [INFO] Validating user supplied options
03/06/2011 21:21:17 [INFO] Determining a site in which to install
03/06/2011 21:21:17 [INFO] Examining an existing forest...
03/06/2011 21:21:17 [INFO] Configuring the local computer to host Active Directory Domain Services
03/06/2011 21:21:20 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 1463
Active Directory Domain Services has detected and deleted some possibly corrupted indices as part of initialization.



These deleted indices will be rebuilt.

03/06/2011 21:21:22 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2013
Active Directory Domain Services is rebuilding the following number of indices as part of the initialization process.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 21:21:24 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS Database / Internal Processing : 2014
Active Directory Domain Services successfully completed rebuilding the following number of indices.



Indices:
6

03/06/2011 21:21:24 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 2120
This Active Directory Domain Services server does not support the Recycle Bin. Deleted objects may be undeleted, however, when an object is undeleted, some attributes of that object may be lost.  Additionally, attributes of other objects that refer to the object being undeleted may also be lost.

03/06/2011 21:21:24 [INFO] Creating the NTDS Settings object for this Active Directory Domain Controller on the remote AD DC 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com...
03/06/2011 21:21:24 [INFO] Replicating the schema directory partition
03/06/2011 21:21:25 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 1101 objects
03/06/2011 21:21:25 [INFO] Replicating CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1550 out of approximately 1550 objects
03/06/2011 21:21:25 [INFO] Replicated the schema container.
03/06/2011 21:21:26 [INFO] Active Directory Domain Services updated the schema cache.
03/06/2011 21:21:26 [INFO] Replicating the configuration directory partition
03/06/2011 21:21:28 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1000 out of approximately 2370 objects
03/06/2011 21:21:29 [INFO] Replicating CN=Configuration,DC=domain-can,DC=com: received 1651 out of approximately 2370 objects
03/06/2011 21:21:29 [INFO] Replicated the configuration container.
03/06/2011 21:21:29 [INFO] Replicating critical domain information...
03/06/2011 21:21:29 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1173
Internal event: Active Directory Domain Services has encountered the following exception and associated parameters.



Exception:
e0010002

Parameter:
0



Additional Data

Error value:
8451

Internal ID:
106027e

03/06/2011 21:21:29 [INFO] Error - Active Directory Domain Services could not replicate the directory partition DC=domain-can,DC=com from the remote Active Directory Domain Controller 2KSP4DC.domain-can.com. (8451)
03/06/2011 21:21:29 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Error): NTDS General / Internal Processing : 1168
Internal error: An Active Directory Domain Services error has occurred.



Additional Data

Error value (decimal):
-1073741823

Error value (hex):
c0000001

Internal ID:
300162a

03/06/2011 21:21:29 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Informational): NTDS General / Service Control : 1004
Active Directory Domain Services was shut down successfully.

03/06/2011 21:21:30 [INFO] NtdsInstall for domain-can.com returned 8451
03/06/2011 21:21:30 [INFO] DsRolepInstallDs returned 8451
03/06/2011 21:21:30 Failed to install to Directory Service (8451)
03/06/2011 21:21:38 [INFO] Starting service NETLOGON
03/06/2011 21:21:38 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 2 returned 0
03/06/2011 21:21:38 [INFO] The attempted domain controller operation has completed
03/06/2011 21:21:38 [INFO] DsRolepSetOperationDone returned 0
--------------------
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dave_it
ID: 35061439
I'd say you need to do an offline defragmentation of the Active Directory database with NTDSUTIL.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dave_it
ID: 35061472
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940337.aspx for more information on NTDSUTIL for Windows 2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:immipathan
ID: 35062911
anymore thoughts guys.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35065930

just wondering...from the 2000 server, does 'netdom query fsmo' show correct values for server(s) holding fsmo roles?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35090327
In response to the error:
03/06/2011 20:55:03 [INFO] EVENTLOG (Warning): NTDS General / Internal Configuration : 1463
Active Directory Domain Services has detected and deleted some possibly corrupted indices as part of initialization.

I would suggest you may want to take dave_it's suggestion and do an offline defragmentation of the Active Directory database with NTDSUTIL.
0