Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unix mount command

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have the following setup. I have a HP-UX box - which is my production - never down server. I am backing up to tape, but have started backing up to a linux fedora box with a 750gb drive. i did this to eventually make it so that if the HP-UX goes down - we could switch to the fedora box until the HP-UX box comes back up. fortunetly i only need two directories on the HP box to accomplish this, i'll call them directoryA and directoryB. I can mount directoryA to the linux box because it's being exported in the /etc/exports. both directoryA and directoryB are on the root of the HP box. so in /etc/exports its

/directoryA -anon=243
/directoryB/anotherdirectory -anon=65534

i can mount and use rsync for directoryA and it works great. however for directoryB, i just want to mount directoryB to the fedora box, because the other directory isn't what i need to keep things running. i have successfully mounted /directoryB/anotherdirectory to the fedora box just to confirm it can be done.
when i try to just mount directoryB

sudo mount HPUX:/directoryB /mountdirectory

i get

access denied by server while mounting HPUX:/directoryB

in the sudo mount command for HPUX i actually use the HPUX's boxes IP address. I am assuming that i can't mount because in /etc/exports it's listed as /directoryB/anotherdirectory
i tried adding just /directoryB in /etc/exports - but HPUX complains that directoryB is already listed.
Is there some other way to mount just directoryB to my Fedora box so i can run rsync on it?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35052258
just /directoryB in /etc/exports and comment the and comment/remove the entry for  
/directoryB/anotherdirectory and once you export the /directoryB you would be able access/mount all the sub-directories under it.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35056475
i'm afraid to touch

/directoryB/anotherdirectory -anon=65534

because it is being exported for a program called Hummingbird which allows windows machines to use the NFS share.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35056547
Since /directoryB is parent directory for /directoryB/anotherdirectory so you only share /directoryB then its child/sub-directories will be available, so no need to worry and if you make any change and find that you are facing any challenge then you can simply revert your changes.

so no need to worry.

As per my knowledge we use Hummingbird to export display from linux/unix to windows box.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068726
You need an explanation:

1. You cannot export any subdirectory of an exported filesystem unless the subdirectory is on a different physical device.
2. You cannot export any parent directory of an exported filesystem unless the parent is on a different physical device.

Your problem is #2.

You can validate that directories belong to the same or different filesystem using the output of the command df.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35068866
thank you
0