Solved

Password protect wireless network device on a laptop

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to figure out how to password protect a wireless device on a laptop.  The laptop is an HP windows 7 pro machine.  I would like a user to be able to log on with password A but not be able to access the network adapters without somehow/somewhere entering password B.  Is this possible via 3rd party software or advanced windows configuration?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JosephEricDavis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 35052277
If I understand your question correctly, you still want user to log on to network, use internet etc, but not be able to change network adapter settings or properties?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
ID: 35052338
Well I guess that would be an option, yes.  I was actually going for some option that would allow the network adapters to be password protected so they couldn't be accessed unless a special password was entered.  But the end objective is to allow a user to utilize a computer without being able to utilize the any networks unless permission was granted.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dailypcguy earned 333 total points
ID: 35052734
Okay, maybe this will help. If you open your Group Policy Editor (type it in search from Control Panel) expand Administrative Templates, Network, click Network Connections, there are a slew of settings that limit control over what a non-admin can do with the network connection. These include 'Prohibit Access to the Properties of a LAN connection". See if these GPO's give you the flexibility you seek.
Let me know what you think.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shufel
shufel earned 167 total points
ID: 35055388
maybe you need to lock your network hardware with local user\password or use RADIUS solution?
so user will be connecting to the network with password A but he will no be able to log in to network hardware ...
regards
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dailypcguy
dailypcguy earned 333 total points
ID: 35066340
Apart from more expensive groupware, like Novell ideally suited to larger organisations; shufel has the right idea, if you want to spend on implementing a RADIUS server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759205.aspx (more on RADIUS)
I tried to post again yesterday with some other ideas, but E-E was returning service errors so I couldn't.
Here is one cheap 3rd party alternative:
http://www.softstack.com/accmen.html Access Manager for Windows

You could contact Novell and request a quote for Novel Access Manager, it may be less than I'm inclined to believe, and it depends on how crucial this control is to your organization. It is quite commonly used (It's used by NSW Health for example).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
ID: 35083391
Thanks guys
0