[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Query

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,

I'm evaluating VMWare hence i'm quite new to this technology.

Will VMware allows you to install a trial version application (e.g., Exchange 2007) multiple times?

Also, will it allows you to reinstall an operating system  after the trial version has lapsed (e.g. Windows 2008 64bit).

Appreciate your feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35051697
The 'trial' of any app/OS/software is dependent upon the app, not VMware (assume you mean ESX/ESXi you're going to do this on?).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35051839
Exactly...installing Windows 2008 trial version as guest server in ESXi host server. Hence, in theory, you could re-install Exchange 2007 trial version in VM guest server after it has lapsed the 60 trial period?
Is that the same case for Windows 2008 O/S as VM server?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 200 total points
ID: 35051874
If you can reinstall on a physical machine, then you can reinstall on a virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35051894
Yes..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35051933
thanks coolsport00 and also asavener
0