[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft visual - update image bug

Posted on 2011-03-06
14
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Firstly let me say that I know nothing about microsoft visual studio. An ex collague of mine however, built a browser in C++ and there are two images used by the browser that I am trying to update.

They are two small .bmp images. When I swap them in the project folder for new images that I've created, giving them the same dimensions and file names, and then try to run the project, I get the following message: microsoft visual studio c runtime library has detected a fatal error

When I replace the original images into the project folder, and run the project, it works fine.

Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:brettacvh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 35081411
- What version of Visual Studio are you using?  6.0?  2003?  2005?

You should also make sure that the bitmaps are of the same bit depth; I think you can get away with up to 24bit, but check the current/new bit depth via the file properties in Windows Explorer and ensure they are the same.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 35086953
what tool did you create the new images with?

try to open them in visual studio resource editor.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettacvh
ID: 35088574
I'm using Visual Studio 2008 and made the new images in Photoshop CS5
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 35093305
And the bit depth of the new images compared to the bit depth of the old images is????
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettacvh
ID: 35103020
How do I check that?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 35107063
first you should see it at the size. a deeper bit depth should lead to a significant growth of file size.

you also should find a menu in photoshop where the bit depth can be seen and changed.

you should try to open the bitmap file in visual studio. if it can't open it in the resource editor photoshop perhaps has added some new features to the file whcih you would need to remove using a different tool or using a different way of storing mode in photoshop.

Sara


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 35107249
>> you should try to open the bitmap file in visual studio.

Not all bitmaps will open in the resource editor, even though they have been correctly loaded.  

>> How do I check that?

As I said in my first post,

"check the current/new bit depth via the file properties in Windows Explorer and ensure they are the same".  

Right click file->select properties, have a look at the Summary tab and report the bit depth please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettacvh
ID: 35114459
Both files are identical:

64 x 66 px
24 - bit depth
12.4kb
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 35126814
is the size in bytes also identically?

can you open the second bitmap with resource editor?

if not you may compare them with Visual Studio hex editor.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettacvh
ID: 35126831
I'll give that a try thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434070
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0