Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Macbook Pro OSX Snow Leopard 10.6.6 - Binding to AD in Windows environment = lost local profile?

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 1 x macbook pro running OSX 10.6.6 (Snow Leopard) in a predominantly Windows environment and I need to bind it to AD (Using Win Server 2008).  I am aware of how to do this however, If I do bind it to AD will the local user profile be lost or removed like in Windows env?  Is there any way to back up or export the local profile settings in order to avoid this?  

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:padiap
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TIGERMARK
ID: 35053323
You should be using AdmitMac to bind your Mac to AD ADmitMac software turns a Mac into a true Active Directory client. Our one-stop, robust and highly scalable solution meets the entirety of enterprise Mac-Windows integration needs,you shouldnt loose the local profile

Check the link below

,http://www.thursby.com/products/admitmac.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:padiap
ID: 35053576
Thanks for posting the link, however, at this stage just doing the typical type of AD binding through System Preferences > User Accounts is fine.  

If I do the binding the standard way, will I use the local user profile?  And if so how can I export or back this up?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 2000 total points
ID: 35054967
You will not lose the local user profile.  However, if the shortname of the local user matches the AD username then you may encounter problems.

The best way to do this is to have an admin local user account which you can use to backup the local user folder if this is the case.  In fact, what I usually do is the following::

Log into the mac as admin.
Bind to the domain.
Still as admin, rename the local user folder (more reliable to do this from Terminal -- sudo mv userdir olduserdir) - you can use your admin account password when prompted in the sudo command
Restart the mac
Log in after restart with the AD user account and remember to accept the option to create a mobile account.
Once this is logged in; Log out again.
Log in as Admin
Overwrite the new user folder with the old user folder (sudo mv newaddir tempaddir [copy the new folder, and then] sudo mv olduserdir newaddir)
Restart again and log in as the AD user.

You should now have all you local user settings and configurations for the AD user from the original local user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padiap
ID: 35144891
Thank you for your posts.  Your solutions have worked.
0