Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

curl filetime with dynamic images

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a script that uses curl to check the modified time of a file on a remote server.
<?

$curl = curl_init("http://perfectweb.com/experts/curl_time/oh_noes.jpg");
curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_NOBODY, true);
curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
curl_setopt($curl, CURLOPT_FILETIME, true);
$result = curl_exec($curl);

if ($result === false) {
	die (curl_error($curl)); 
}

if (curl_error($curl))  echo curl_error($curl);
		
$timestamp = curl_getinfo($curl, CURLINFO_FILETIME);
if ($timestamp != -1) { //otherwise unknown
	echo date("Y-m-d H:i:s", $timestamp); //etc
}

?>

Open in new window


It works great if I point it to a jpg on my server, as shown above. Now I want to combine it with a dynamic image script that looks like this:
<?

## eventually this script will deliver different images, but one image is hard coded for now
$filename = 'oh_noes.jpg';

header("Content-type: image/jpg");
header("Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=\"".basename($filename)."\"");
readfile("$filename") or display_error('The file could not be found.');
exit;

?>

Open in new window

(I have this script saved with a ".jpg" extension and forced to run as PHP with htaccess.)

The image script works great when called directly, but now I want to combine the two. If I try to use the file time script with the dynamic image script, it doesn't work. How can I make CURLOPT_FILETIME work with a jpg delivered by a PHP script? Is there a way to detect an incoming CURLOPT_FILETIME request and send the right headers to make curl happy?
0
Comment
Question by:merwetta1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 1800 total points
ID: 35052614
You want to return a header like this, after getting the modified date of the local file:

Last-Modified: Sat, 05 Mar 2011 03:35:19 GMT

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:honestman31
honestman31 earned 200 total points
ID: 35052637
try this  header
header("Last-Modified: " . gmdate("D, d M Y H:i:s") . " GMT");
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 1800 total points
ID: 35052817
Also, within the "jpg" server

$_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD']

Open in new window

can be tested for 'GET' vs 'HEAD' to know whether to return the file contents.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:merwetta1
ID: 35054691
I'm now using $_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] to detect CURL FILETIME requests and return the date modified header and exit. It all works. Thank you.
0