[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSExchangeMTA Server wont start Event ID:2152 on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Systems Attendant is up and so the Information store is up as well

A fatal database error occurred, the database recovery operation was not successful and manual correction will be required. Details can be found in the file: F:\Exchsrvr\mtadata\.\MTACHECK.OUT\MTACHECK.LOG. Please contact Microsoft Technical Support. [DB Server MAIN BASE 1 14] (16)
0
Comment
Question by:omunoz7000
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 2000 total points
ID: 35053452
Try this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/169918

Option2

Copy any missing .dat files from the Bootenv folder on the CD to the
Mtadata Database folder.

I'd delete the mtacheck.log that's there now. It might be damaged or
marked as "read-only".
0
 

Author Comment

by:omunoz7000
ID: 35058111
Thanks Narendra,
Move out the .dat file and copying from the installation CD worked.. Thank you..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360982
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0