Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are jcert.jar, jnet.jar and jsse.jar?

Posted on 2011-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
3,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm trying to set jetty 7 up with ssl. I've followed the instructions here:

    http://docs.codehaus.org/display/JETTY/How+to+configure+SSL#HowtoconfigureSSL-step4

and the last part says:

    "(make sure that jcert.jar, jnet.jar and jsse.jar are on your classpath)"

I'm running max os 10.6. I don't think I have those jars. I can't find them for download on the internets (well, not from any half-way legit looking sites).

Does anyone know if those jars can be found standalone?
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kawamuracd earned 500 total points
ID: 35053291
Those are the JSSE Jar files (jcert.jar, jsse.jar and jnet.jar). You will have to go to http://java.sun.com/products/jsse/ and download the archive. Download the latest or whichever version of JSSE you want. Then you can copy the jars into the path you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kawamuracd
ID: 35053293
Those are the JSSE Jar files (jcert.jar, jsse.jar and jnet.jar). You will have to go to http://java.sun.com/products/jsse/ and download the archive. Download the latest JSSE then you can copy the jars into the path you need.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35053351
you should already have those jars (they may just have different names)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35053389
look in /System/Library/Frameworks/JavaVM.framework/Versions/CurrentJDK
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 35053671
Hi,
Ok in my Classes folder I have the following:

  alt-rt.java
  charsets.java
  classes.jar
  dt.jar
  jce.jar
  jconsole.jar
  management-agent.jar
  ui.jar

That documentation for jetty is old and I don't believe there's new documentation. I mailed their mailing list, waiting for a reply. I guess this is now too specific of a jetty problem. Basically jetty starts up at this point, and I can ping the ssl port (8443 in my case) ok on localhost. But navigating to it via a browser just returns a 102 error, connection refused. This is harder than I thought it'd be!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35053724
I doubt it would start up if it was missing classes, you'd get a heap of errors in the log
afaik jsse has been included with since 1.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 35053731
Oh agreed, I meant that since the documentation is old, perhaps all those classes are possibly included by default or something, thus it starts up ok without them. So it might be some other config error. Thanks for your help, looks like i'm just stuck in a jetty mire.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35053746
102 is telling you that it is processing the request. very much doubt you would get that if your ssl wasn't setup right.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35053748
> perhaps all those classes are possibly included by default or something

afaik they are
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 500 total points
ID: 35054233
check with jars
0