?
Solved

Converting Dates to time format for duration and applying a rate structure

Posted on 2011-03-06
14
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What I am working on next is to change the extracted value (string,date) to time format - change the last transaction record to time format, subtract from each other and convert to minutes.

This will be Duration and then apply a rate structure (1day=$14,00 : 30 mins intervals =$1 with a max of $14/day) to the duration for the Theoretical Revenue.

Please see the attatched .rpt file for further details.  report imageGalthousePARC.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:John-S Pretorius
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35053334
What dates/times are being compared?

Is it the creation to last transaction?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 35053398
Yes that is correct, creation pulled with our previous picture statement and last transaction from the grouped data.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35053436
The dates in the sample seem a long way apart.  Is this just test data?

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 35053554
My system is interpreting the dates as May rather than March

Take a look at the  report

mlmcc
GalthousePARC-1-.rpt
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35054699
'My system is interpreting the dates as May rather than March'  (mlmcc)

Me too and I'm in a different region.  It looks like the raw data may be different to what you are expecting..

0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 35055148
Louisville, how do we take care of region?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 35055955
A date is a date is a date..
A datetime field which is correctly input in one region is correct for every region.
Problems arise if at some stage someone has used a formatting expression in some code or sql  to present the date in a particular way.  That converts the value from a date/datetime  datatype to a string it may no longer be interepreted correctly out of its own region.

Your report regards the Last Transaction as a genuine datetime field - which means in the database it is a datetime field and holds the values you are seeing in the report- which are MAY values not March.

If you think that these dates should be March then I would say that you need to know why they have been stored incorrectly in the database.  If you don't know why, and in particular you don't know whether the 'error' will persist for all data then any corrective action you take for this sample might not apply to the next one.

The month and day values can be swapped using a Dateserial() function to produce March dates, but as I say this process might not be applicable to all your data unless you can somehow verify that the problem  occurs with every date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 35056133
Sorry guys, the raw data just needs to be adjusted and MM DD needs to be swapped around when pulling it.

The original data was exported DD mm .
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 35056396
You cannot modify the raw data using  CR.

You can create a formula to get a converted date within CR..

Dateserial(Year({table.datefield}), Day({table.datefield}), Month({table.datefield}) + Timevalue({table.datefield})
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 35056754
Did you look at the formulas for calculating the duration and revenue.  They will remain the same once you get the data pull so it reflects the dates correctly.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 35056947
I did see that, thank you very much - all seems as I was anticipating.

Final Question, anyone familiar with crystalexperts.com - Is it worth paying another yearly fee or do you thing expertsexchange on it's own will suffice as a resource while I'm learning and getting familiar with the fine angles of Crystal reporting ?.....
Thoughts....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 35056980
Thank you Guys, much appreciated
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35058964
crystalexperts.com is actually an offshoot of EE.  It is specifically for Crystal questions.  The "experts" participating are also very limited.  You will not get any better help there than here and also the resource is not as good for finding information.

The intent of the "microsites" like CrystalExperts.com is to get participation from users looking for subject specific help and information.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 35059171
Thank you, that saved me $90/Year.
0