Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get my web.config file to ignore my css and images folder

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ive got forms authentication kinda working in an ASP app but it wants to protect everything and there is a css folder and an images folder, both of which, because of the authentication are being protected to the point that when I run the site in Visual Studio all I see is white background with the logon page the formating and the images do not show up.

Im attaching that part of my web.config file in the code section(slightly edited for security reasons)

Ive scowered the MSDN sites and googled all over the place and this authentication is driving me nutts.

<authentication mode="Forms">
     <forms name=".ADAuthCookie" loginUrl="Login.aspx"  protection="All" defaultUrl="newpage.aspx" domain="testsite.com" timeout="90" path="/" />
    </authentication>
 
    
   <authorization>
      <deny users="?" />
      <allow users="*" />
    </authorization>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ThePrettyGeek
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PagodNaUtak earned 2000 total points
ID: 35053387
Here, put this in web.config
<location path="css">
    <system.web>
      <authorization>
        <allow users="*"/>
      </authorization>
    </system.web>
  </location>

  <location path="images">
    <system.web>
      <authorization>
        <allow users="*"/>
      </authorization>
    </system.web>
  </location>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 35053391
Here is the detail explanation...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalitgada
ID: 35053460
<system.web>

   <authorization>

       <deny users="?"/>

   </authorization>

</system.web>

<location path="/images">

    <system.web>

        <authorization>

            <allow users="*"/>

        </authorization>

    </system.web>

</location>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 35053492
@lalitgada,

Hi! I already suggested that, please see my post.

Before posting please check if what you are posting is already suggested!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThePrettyGeek
ID: 35057195
There was another post that said here is the explanation and I would love to still have that link as it did not show up or I didn't see it, so please teacher send it again.

Cristy
0