Solved

Symantec Backup Exec

Posted on 2011-03-06
68
2,767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have never worked on backup software before and I've just been assigned to see why Symantec Backup Exec is not working for a particular server. I really need help in this area.
Where do I check as to why the backup is failing?

Would anyone have the user guide for Symantec Backup Exec 12? I believe its version 12.

Any help needed is much appreciated. Where do I start, and how do I get it working again?
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
  • 34
  • 15
  • 13
  • +2
68 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TIGERMARK
ID: 35053350
Hi,

You can download the admin guide from here
www.symantec.com/business/support/resources/sites/.../297830.pdf

PLease read the following carefully:

1) If services are not running then dont change any settings.
Login the BE server with your SLA, i.e. the account that was used to install and configure BE.
 
2) Open Services console from Start---->Run----->Services.msc.

3)Find out all BE services
beserver.exe
beremote.exe
beagent.exe  (backup exec agent browser)
bengine.exe
BE device and media service and SQL server (BKUPEXEC)

on successfull restart of the services.

open the console Click on tools | Backup Exec services | Change service credentials
 and then type in the same account and the password for the account which was used in past


4) Dont start services.

5) Find out 'BEUtility.exe' present in installed directory of Backup Exec, and double click it. It will prompt for Yes or NO, say YES.

6) In the window at right hand side find the BE server, right click and say check data consistency, repair database.

7) Again right click and say start services.

8) wait till services start.

9) OPen BE server console and check the configuration.

10) Verify all services and running.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35054471
TIGERMARK...thank you for this information. I will be going on site tomorrow morning to look at the server. I will update this open question. Possibly I will take screen captures and put them here. I have been told that some of the backups, if not all are failing. Is there any log you will need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35054591
TigerMark, the link that you gave me for the admin guide doesn't work. Would you have another link please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35063674
TigerMark...I checked the server and found the 5 services to be running. I did not restart any of them.

Do I need to re-start these services? Please advise urgently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35063735
5 services are running. Please view the screen capture. Are these the correct services? BE Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35063919
Tiger Mark, I don't see....check data consistency, repair database.

Please advise urgently. BE Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35063993
Below is a listing of one of the errors. Please assist. How do I check which is the media server?

Job ended: Thursday, February 24, 2011 at 1:30:08 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000846b - The resource could not be backed up because an error occurred while connecting to the Backup Exec for Windows Servers Remote Agent.
Make sure that the correct version of the Remote Agent is installed and running on the target computer.
Final error category: Resource Errors


Backup- WVI-SGDOMV-79-57344-3844 - The media server was unable to connect to the Remote Agent on machine WVI-SGDOM.
The media server will use the local agent to try to complete the operation.
Remote Agent not detected on WVI-SGDOM.
V-79-57344-3844 - The media server was unable to connect to the Remote Agent on machine WVI-SGDOM.
The media server will use the local agent to try to complete the operation.
Remote Agent not detected on \\WVI-SGDOM.
Backup- \\wv_nt2.WVI_SG\E: New VolumeV-79-57344-65033 - Directory not found. Cannot backup directory \Ethel and its subdirectories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35066932
Hi Guys, could somebody assist me please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35069132
The backup had failed since 8th of December 2010. As of today, 3 months of backup has not been done and it keeps failing.

The Symantec Backup software requested for a certain tape (for example Week 2 Thursday), and after that tape was inserted, it ran, and then asked for another tape, which was Week 1 Saturday.

Is the software smart enough to ask for such tapes to be inserted. Why is the software requesting for tapes that jump from one week to another week and skip days between them. For example it first requested Week 2 Thursday (the last try of that backup was on the 24th of Feb, which was a Thursday). And after that tape was inserted, it requested for Week 1 Saturday. Why the jump in weeks and days?

Please assist.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35079647
Symantec Backup Exec 12 is still under support

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=releasedetails&key=15047

However, the latest is on 2010.2, so i would like to think you want to have a look about that.

=============
for backup exec 12, i would wonder is there any major service pack or hotfix has been installed,

also, check whether what you're backup volume do not exceed the tape volume

If you expand your whole log, you will see which server it happen to have the error.
The final error might be bias as you might have other fail reason but backup exec only pick the LAST error. not the whole pictures.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35079660
From the attached screen capture, there are a number of jobs that have failed. I'm running the backup for today. Under normal circumstances, it should utilize only 1 tape. But now its taking more than 1 tape. Why is this?

There are many jobs that have failed from the past (pls view screen capture). Can these jobs be deleted? Or must they be re-run?  Backup jobs Failed
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35079813
well, your disk will grow faster than you can think off.
have you have a look all the error message you are involved?

Also, plan for upgrade to backup exec 2010 (if you have active support)

Symantec sell thier product with active support and they are quite helpful as they can remote access your machine to have a look.

Experts exchange do not allow remote access so we are just guessing the issues, or you provide a clearer picture what really breaks.

Unless, you don have a active support, I will try my best to help you if you provide enough details.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35079887
You wrote:
Final error: 0xe000846b - The resource could not be backed up because an error occurred while connecting to the Backup Exec for Windows Servers Remote Agent.

Check the server WGI-SGDOM, and make sure the Backup Exec Agent service is running on that computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35079998
From the screenshot you posted, it looks like you haven't had a completely successful backup since before 1/28/2011.


My suggestion is to first buy a big USB drive - in the US, 1TB costs $60-$100.  Use Windows built-in backup manually if you have to, but get some backups done.  Once you get some backups done, you have bought yourself some breathing room and can go on to troubleshooting your backup software's operation

Then, in Backup Exec, "clear the deck" - delete the existing backup job.  I believe your backup jobs cover more than one server, but I would suggest you set up one job for each server you wish to back up.  See if any of these individual jobs succeed or fail. ( What do you have to lose, your current backup jobs are failing anyway)  After you have got a handle on the situation, you can delete the individual jobs, and create a consolidated one again like you had before (after you get it figured out).  Breaking up the job might help pinpoint whether the failures are system-wide, or due to a problem with just one (or more) server.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35081406
An error from Backup Exec that I noticed that has been taking place since 2010. I've re-started the Remote Agent Service. Any advice? Please view the screen capture.
Backup-Error.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35081492
limjianan and Kaffiend....i do not have active support.

I have one full backup running. I believe this backup job performs a backup of the WVI-SGDOM AD server as well as other servers in the network. I feel that one of the reasons why its failing is due to insufficient tapes as well. I have two sets of tapes. Week1 & Week 2. So if I have inserted Week 1 Tue and the tape capacity is insufficient, I'm prompted for another tape. When I put in Week 2 Tue, the backup continues. And then it prompts me for another tape. If I insert Week 2 Wed for example, the backup will not proceed. So this is one of the many issues that I am facing.

I am using a LTO3 tape of 400/800GB. I am not sure how to compress the data.

Guys, could you also tell me what is the difference between a new backup job and a new policy please?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35081536
Kaffiend...I confirm that the Backup Exec Agent service is running. I even re-started the Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Systems.

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35081694
what credential is this services running as ?

try to change to local systems OR the domain administrator to see whether it will work or not
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35084312

Sounds like you need a new tape library  :-(

To begin to address the insufficient space, you first need to estimate how much data (total) that you are backing up.  Doesn't have to be 100% accurate - a back-of-the-envelop type estimate should be enough to give you an idea.  Take a look at the backup job, and note down the folders you are backing up on each server.  Add them up.

A LTO tape is rated at 400/800.  I don't think you will find even one single person on this earth that can get 800Gb of data on a LTO3 tape in real life  Expect the tape to max out at 500 to 600.

Plan your backup jobs' retention policies (in Backup Exec, that means your append periods and overwrite periods) accordingly, based on the total amount of data to be backed up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35090171
I am facing an error message now which causes the error for backup. I have re-started the service for the Remote Agent, but the error still appears. What should I do?

e00094a0 - The Lotus Domino server timed out during an operation. Restart the Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Systems service
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35090463
the credential that I am using for the server is the Administrator credential. I have no issues re-starting the services for Symantec.

Yesterday when I faced the error mentioned above: e00094a0 - "The Lotus Domino server timed out during an operation. Restart the Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Systems service".
I have re-started the service, then re-initiated the backup. That's when it continued and I guess because of the amount of data being backed up, it requested for several tapes.

But I how do I solve the problem of "e00094a0 - The Lotus Domino server timed out during an operation. Restart the Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Systems service ". This seems to be happening.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaffiend earned 251 total points
ID: 35090581
Take a look at this thread:
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/agent-crashing-domino-after-upgrade-12

It mentions a couple of things you can try:
some registry edits,
delete files named notesdb*.ucj
reinstall the agent from media

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35091174
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35092420
You really need to get back on your support for Backup Exec.  (Or, obtain some other backup software that will backup successfully)

If your servers go down for whatever reason, doesn't your company want to be able to recover?  (Do you want to be the person that tells management that the email servers can't be recovered if disaster strikes?)

Not having a successful backup of your email server for a week or so is one thing - but your company has been living on borrowed time for some months now, as far as backups are concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35092520
Guys, I am having this issue.

I am doing a full backup. I used tape Week 1 Wednesday to perform the backup. It then requested for a second tape and I inserted a new tape with no identification and it continued to perform the backup. Now its asking for Week 1 Wednesday again. Why is it doing this? If I were to insert Week 1 Wednesday again, I would overwrite the first tape that I initially inserted (which is Week 1 Wednesday) correct? Please advise. Why is it doing this?

Please insert media 'Week 1 - Wednesday' into the drive.

Respond Yes to acknowledge.
Respond No to retry the operation.
Respond Cancel to cancel the operation.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35092745
Do you have your backup job set to verify the backup?  That might be why it wants the first tape back.

(Hate to sound like a broken record, but, it appears your company has outgrown its backup hardware)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35093280
most likely the data is overgrown :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35099773
Kaffiend, how can I check if my backup job has been set to verify the backup tapes once the backup has completed? Do you know how I can check this on Symantec Backup Exec 12? I'm an amateur with backups and I've been thrown into this area to look into this issue.

What do you mean that my company may have outgrown its backup hardware? How can I check and make certain of this, so that I can inform the management about this?

limjianan...you've mentioned that most likely the data has overgrown, but why then does it keep asking for the first initial tape.

Yesterday evening, I re-initiated the backups using new tapes. The same LTO3 400/800GB.

I inserted the first tape ( LTO000001 ) and it completed in due time and requested for the second tape. After the second tape was inserted and it completed, I saw that it was asking for the first tape LTO000001 again. I'm confused why its doing this.
Kaffiend, as you've said, do you think it wants to verify the backups? If so, I have no idea how to check this. I would be truly grateful for any help provided.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 249 total points
ID: 35100885
the most easiest way is to untick the verify tickbox (in the backup job)

wait for next backup
check whether it ask for initial tape or not.

========
backup exec general support site

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=landing&key=15047

backup exec documentation site
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&key=15047&channel=DOCUMENTATION


and if you browse further, you will get the administrator guide
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=DOC2198&key=15047&actp=LIST
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35101257
Ben1211,


I think that what both limjianan and me are saying (when we say things like "overgrown") is that since the total backup does not fit on one tape anymore, your company's needs have exceeded the capability of the current backup drive that you have.

Do you want to sit in your office after hours every night waiting for it to tell you to insert Tape 2?  Or do you want to insert Tape 2 first thing every morning when you get in - resulting in really long backup windows?  And, since it wants to verify, you have to put in Tape1 for a second time, and then Tape2 again to finish verification.  So a backup that starts say, at 11pm might take until the end of the next day to finish - start backup at night using tape1, insert tape 2 next morning, insert tape1 for verify, then insert tape2 for verify, hopefully all that will complete before the end of the second day !!   You shouldn't have to do that - you need equipment with more capacity like a tape library, or an autoloader.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35115054
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the advise, which I TRULY appreicate. I'm not going to close this question just yet, so please be patient with me. I need to check on the backup again on Monday and will get back to you guys. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35119009
or try to revise your backup list.

sometimes they just upload every thing (include mp3 and etc) into a share folder which do not really require to backup

i have seen someone upload a bunch of mp3s and flood the backup windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35126605
guys....I need advise

I need to propose a new plan for backup strategy. How do I go about this? Where do I start?

What is the backup plan? I am thinking of using Full Backup on Friday night and then Differential Backups on weekdays. Differential backups use lesser tapes as compared to incremental, am I correct?

How long should the full backup and differential backups be retained?

A monthly backup, would be a full backup, correct? This I assume is done at the end of the month. But the retention period, I could say keep it for a year? Is that ok?

Guys, I have 3 servers that are being backed up. On server 95.95.95.54 this is where the Symantec Software is installed. On the other servers the agent is installed.

But there is only one tape drive connected to server 95.95.95.54. The rest of the servers do not have a tape drive.

So, what is the best plan? Guys, I work for an NGO, so finances are not easily approved.

From what I've stated above with the backup plan...do you think that's acceptable to go with differential? Please advise about the retention period and monthly backups. Differential backups do take lesser tapes right?

One tape a day is insufficient for a full backup. I need at least 2 tapes at the moment.

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35126702
if this suddenly failed, i will go back and revise the backup selection list.
simple as going through whether what you backup is required or not.

this will save you for finance. working with NGO means they need to know what is important and require backup.

assuming you are backing up 40GB, it looks like you using DAT, upgrade to LTO3 or  4 will nearly triple your size. of course, this is all $$$ involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35126776
limjianan & Kaffiend...could you advise me on the plan for my new backups?

I am thinking of using Full Backup on Friday night and then Differential Backups on weekdays.

Do Differential backups use lesser tapes as compared to incremental, am I correct?

How long should the full backup and differential backups be retained?

A monthly backup, would be a full backup, correct? This I assume is done at the end of the month. But the retention period, I could say keep it for a year? Is that ok?

 I have 3 servers that are being backed up. On server 95.95.95.54 this is where the Symantec Software is installed. On the other servers the agent is installed.

But there is only one tape drive connected to server 95.95.95.54. The rest of the servers do not have a tape drive.

From what I've stated above with the backup plan...do you think that's acceptable to go with differential? Please advise about the retention period and monthly backups. Differential backups do take lesser tapes right?

0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 249 total points
ID: 35127024
you quite insist on your plan ..

okay, let me analyse your plan.

1. a full backup required FULL data (so maybe 2 tape) and differential/incremental only do certain data.

after a full backup, all the file (regardless of status and will mark the file Archive (attribute)
a differential will backup any file that do not have archive attribute
a incremental backup will backup any file that do not have archive attribute, and set attribute to archive.


so it really depends on which condition.

incremental usually is smaller, but when you do a restore, you need all the incremental.
differential only need the last full backup and the latest differential to do a restore.


retension period is really depends on business requirement. so business only need 1 month information, some need 7 years. IT will fulfil what it need.

if you have extra tape, you can keep those tape forever without overwrite it.

if you have less tape, you tradeoff your retention period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35128630
hi limjianan...its not that i was insisting on my plan but i have to come up with a strategy and plan for this backup as I will be questioned by my management. And not having done this ever, I have no idea where to start and how to propose a plan.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35133378
don worry :)

i deal with management most of the time and they always ask for easy fix (which spend less money)

the method i mention before is a quick fix, go through your backup select, let the management know, X y Z staff put X y z amount of data which do not required to backup... (they might support or otherwise)

tell them, to delete it, OR buy a new hardware! which cost X Y z amount!


again, read the guide i post for you so you got a bit more understand how this dinosaur works
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 251 total points
ID: 35135462
Tapes are not cheap, so that will affect how many backups you can keep around.  Looks like at this point in time, a full backup takes more than one tape.  Let's say for the sake of argument that a full backup takes 2 tapes.

What you propose to management will depend on your organization's needs, and you should know that better than anybody else.

Here's what I consider a "decent" plan (it tries to take into account that resources/budget is limited, but feel free to modify as applicable to your situation):
Have enough tapes for the last 3 weeks (21 days - 7 tapes - 3 full weekly backups(3 x 2 tapes), daily incremental backups (1 tape that is constantly re-used)
Keep an archive set for every quarter (8 tapes - 4 x 2) - as you pass the year mark, you can either re-use the oldest of these, or keep it aside for a yearly archive.
This will require 15 tapes for the first year, and 2 tapes for each subsequent year.  

Whatever kind of organization you work at, the fact is that, even at present levels (and keep in mind that your needs will likely grow over time), your equipment is not really enough to get the job done in an efficient manner.  You need to make management aware of this.  Even if they cannot make a purchase tomorrow or next week, they need to be made aware so that they can put it in the budget as soon as possible.  In the meantime, you have a couple of options:
a) babysit your backups, inserting and re-inserting tapes as necessary (I wouldn't recommend that)
b) breakup your backups into at least 2 - example serverA and serverB in backup_job1, and server C in backup_job2.  Hopefully, each backup job takes no more than one tape.  This way, you can maybe do backup_job1 on Thursday night, and backup_job2 on Friday night, all unattended, and the verification can take place without you needing to be there to insert the next tape - you just need to pop in the new tape the next morning.  Downside here is that you will not get one night of incremental backup for the servers in backup_job1.

When you put in your request for new equipment, ask for a tape library/autoloader - it will make your backups a lot easier to manage, and give you some room for growth.  Don't forget to plan for growth - make an estimate of how much data you have to backup and how much it will grow each year.  Your equipment request should take those factors into account.  If management tells you that you will only get new equipment every 5 years, then you need to get equipment that will be adequate even in the fifth year (based on the estimates you make).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35143850
guys, i need to ask you this....at the moment, it seems a full backup is using 2 tapes. but there's only one tape drive. can a second tape drive be purchased? will the Symantec software automatically use the second tape drive to perform the backup when a second tape is required?

Yes tapes are expensive. Assuming I want to use a disk tray connectecd with a SATA interface. Whereby 1TB of disks are changed on a regular basis. Can Symantec Backup Exec recognize this disk tray and backup the software to this disk tray?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35152530
If at all possible, don't buy a second tape drive - get an autoloader/tape library.  Fight as hard as you can to get one of those  (But, to answer your question, yes, you could get Backup Exec to use it, but you would need to manually set it up that way, it's doable - once you have it set up it will work)

Don't really know what you mean by disk tray, so don't really know how to address the 2nd part of your question.  I assume you mean some kind of removable system.  (This is why you need to get an active Support Agreement)  Backup Exec does support removeable drives but in my opinion, not very well - YMMV

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35154131
Hi Guys,

For the first time, the backup completed (without errors) but with Exceptions.

However I have no idea why the exceptions took place. Wondering if you could assist me. This are the 4 exceptions that took place. How do I find out the reason for this? What should I check?

Backup set #5 on storage media #2
Unable to open the item \\wv_nt3.WVI_SG\D:\Microsoft SQL Data\MSSQL\BACKUP\CpiScan_db_201103112200.BAK - skipped.

Unable to open the item \\wv_nt3.WVI_SG\D:\Microsoft SQL Data\MSSQL\BACKUP\CpiScan_tlog_201103112245.TRN - skipped.

Unable to open the item \\wv_nt3.WVI_SG\D:\Microsoft SQL Data\MSSQL\BACKUP\SIMMA_db_201103112200.BAK - skipped.

Unable to open the item \\wv_nt3.WVI_SG\D:\Microsoft SQL Data\MSSQL\BACKUP\SIMMA_tlog_201103112245.TRN - skipped.
Backup---Completed-with-Exceptio.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35154249
All these have something to do with MS SQL server.

It could be that MS SQL Server is doing maintenance while your backup job is running.  You should look at your SQL server, and see if any maintenance is being done while the backup job runs, or else you will likely see more of these errors.  If you have the Backup Exec SQL Server agent installed, you can ignore these errors, as BackupExec can backup the actual database for you.

You know, if you double-click on the job history in Backup Exec, you will get the logs for that job.  In that log file, you will also get links to articles in Symantec's KnowledgeBase regarding each error encountered.  Those links are at least a good starting point for you to figure out why these errors happen.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35161660
Have you identified what you "actually" need to backup? then sized your requirements. you will need to do that before deciding on what capacity you will propose to purchase.
If you have all that information on hand you can then look at what frequency and retention you will need. It will make it a lot easier for us to then propose a solution that you can take to management for approval.
For example the previous message was showing that you were backing up 'backups' and transaction log backups' from SQL server. Do these need to be put on the tape as you are effectively backing up a backup. If they do need to go to tape they don't have to go on the overnight backup but could be put to tape the next day.
What backup exec licences do you have? do you have the Exchange, SQL and server remote agent licences?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35179033
Guys,

I've created a new differential backup job today. I performed a full backup last Friday. But I'm wondering how will the differential job make comparian with the full backup that was done on Friday and perform a backup of only changed files since the last full backup?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 249 total points
ID: 35179365
okay.
let me repeat again how a differential job work.

a file will have an attribute called Archive.
every new file you created will have this attribute
this attribute will only dissapear when a FULL backup (or incremental backup).

so when you do a full backup on friday, All file that have been backup will not have this attribute.
any new file that created will have attribute.


so differential backup will backup all the file that have this attribute and not reset it.

So everyday, the differential backup will only backup the file has changed (which means has Archive attribute)

this article maybe got better english than mine to explain how backup works
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/7765436/full_differential_and_incremental_backups.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35185726
Guys,

I ran the differential backup yesterday and it FAILED with the following errors when doing a system state backup. During Differential backups, do we backup system state as well? Please advise urgently as I need to resolve this.

Backup- WVI-SGDOMV-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "System?State". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
Snapshot provider error (0xE0008526): Backup Exec could not locate a Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services (VSS) software or hardware snapshot provider for this job. Select a valid VSS snapshot provider for the target computer.
Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.

Backup- \\wv_nt3.WVI_SG\D: DataV-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "System?State". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
Snapshot provider error (0xE0008526): Backup Exec could not locate a Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services (VSS) software or hardware snapshot provider for this job. Select a valid VSS snapshot provider for the target computer.
Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.

Backup- \\wv_nt2.WVI_SG\E: New VolumeV-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "System?State". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
Snapshot provider error (0xE0008526): Backup Exec could not locate a Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services (VSS) software or hardware snapshot provider for this job. Select a valid VSS snapshot provider for the target computer.
Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35185741
Note that when a Full Backup is initiated, taking into account a System State backup, I do not have these errors, as seen above with regards to Volume Shadow Copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35195412
Hi Guys, need some help please? Can't figure out why differential backup is producing these errors.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35195452
hmm.. this error looks like the open agent got problem. this do not happen on full backup?

can you do a full backup and to check whether is this just because you change a backup method then it stop working?


from my read, doing a full or differential backup on system state is equal to a full backup anyway.

it should not stop working



http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH153996&key=15047&actp=LIST
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35195468
It is not recommended to backup system state as a differential backup. It's prety much an all or nothing for system state.
Another option could be to backup the system state using windows backup and then include that file location for your differentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35195685
limjianan, this error does not take place when I do a full backup of system state. ONLY when i initiate a differential backup for system state.

wmeerza, if we don't do a a differential backup for system state and only a full backup (which is once a week), then if the server crashes say mid week, we won't have the latest system state right?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35195701
thats correct, your wont have latest system states

but what system state do?


The system state contains a number of items:

    * System Registry
    * COM + Database
    * Certificate Services
    * Active Directory
    * SysVol
    * IIS Metabase

and these things hardly change in a month (unless you are in a large organisation that add/remove users a lot)



i just find it curious why it doesnt work on differential.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35195735
The error message showed above states something about VSS.

I even set the Volume Shadow Copy Service to Automatic and started it, but I still get the same error.

Any idea? This Differential backup is using archive bit. Is this ok?

Backup- WVI-SGDOMV-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "System?State". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
Snapshot provider error (0xE0008526): Backup Exec could not locate a Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services (VSS) software or hardware snapshot provider for this job. Select a valid VSS snapshot provider for the target computer.
Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35195762
check on this 2 articles
especially the first one to confirm you have your job setup correctly.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH71225

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH56170
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35195828
Have you rebooted the server? i've seen a few complaints about vss issues that have been resolved with a reboot (as well as many other backup exec issues!)
Also as limjianan said, the system state may not change that much which is why I advised you could exclude it from backup exec and do it at whatever frequency you like using windows backup (or ntbackup) and just backup the system state file to backup exec with your differential.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35196189
Guys, in Symantac Backup Exec 12, what the difference between a Backup Job and a Policy.

Tried reading about if from the admin guide, but can't understand its usage.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35197205
http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/techtip-using-backup-exec-policies-and-templates

this explain what is a policies and templates.

usually you have a policy and inside the it has templates.
and template will become a few backup job ... .


a policy consist of a series of backup job, (not just backup job, but it also can do others as well)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35204765
Guys, just some updates. I did a differential backup and left out the system state from that differential backup and it worked! I can't understand this.

Assuming I have done a full backup and if I wanted to restore this backup. Can the restoration be done on a different server that has different hardware specs?

Can I also restore an entire directory to a different location on a different server and different drive to see if the restoration actually works?

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35211480
System state backups - do full backups, not differentials
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH10153

If you want to restore the entire server to a different server (with different hardware) you would be best served by making sure you have the bare metal recovery option.  At the very least, you should have (again) an active support agreement.  You don't want to be in the situation where you have a total server failure, and you are responsible for bringing the server up on new hardware, and you have no one to turn to for support.

Yes, you can restore either to a different folder on the same server, or a folder on another server. Just select that option when you create your recovery job.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35218593
Guys, even during my full backup, and when I've selected the system state, I see this error:

Backup- WVI-SGDOMV-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "System?State". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
Snapshot provider error (0xE0008526): Backup Exec could not locate a Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services (VSS) software or hardware snapshot provider for this job. Select a valid VSS snapshot provider for the target computer.
Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.

Why is this happening? My Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy service has been set to manual and so is my Volume Shadow Copy Service.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 35221078
Didn't I tell you before to click on the links found in the failed job reports?  Granted, sometimes they are a miss, but sometimes, they *do* help you pinpoint the issue.

Anyway, you should have found this easily enough:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH74031

Work through that first.

If that doesn't work, try NOT using the Advanced Open File Option in your backup job, and see if the backup succeeds.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35268163
Kaffiend, I did read your links and I did do what the article stated. The thing is, now my full backup works perfectly without any errors and it backs up the system state as well.

It only fails when I select System State for my differential backup. I cannot understand why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35268867
Guys, I have another question to ask. Assuming, I were to get a second tape drive and fit it to the server. How do I get the Symantec Backup Exec 12 software to recognize the second tape drive and to automatically use the second tape drive, once the first tape from the first tape drive has been used?

For example for a full backup, I require two tapes. Assuming I were to use a second tape drive, I would want the software to utilize the first tape drive and once that tape is FULL, it utilized the second tape drive with the tape in it.

I know I have been advised to get a robotic arm and atape library etc, but the problem is, I work for an NGO, and we need to implement the cheapest possible solution.

Guys, could you tell me if this can be done with the Symantec Backup software please?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35272624
backup exec will not support writing to a second drive if the first is full. you would need a rebotic loader. You could upgrade to LT04 for more capacity or add a second drive and setup multiple backup jobs to utilise both drives.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 251 total points
ID: 35274222
I think there is a lot going on here, and maybe you missed it, or I didn't make myself clear.  Anyway, System State backups should be "normal" backups - that is, not differential.  Please see:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH10153
(a little more than two thirds of the way down the page)

As for the second tape drive - I have never actually tried that (I always advise people to go with a tape library or autoloader).  I would think it *might* be possible, but please don't purchase a second drive to test my musing.  However, that said, if you already happen to have a second drive laying around, you can test by putting both of the inserted tapes (in each drive) into the same media set, and telling the backup job to use that media set. (That is one of the ways it works if you have a tape library - by using the concept of media sets so that Backup Exec knows which tapes to use)  If it finds 2 tapes from the same media set, it might just go on and use the second tape in the second drive once the first one is full.

Anyway, I do understand that most people/organizations have a limited budget.  But, I learned a long time ago that the cheapest possible solution is only a short-term solution, and may end up costing you more in the long-term.  Example, you have to buy a widget.  You could buy plainwidget for $3, or you could buy fancywidget for $6.  Because of budget constraints, you buy plainwidget for $3.  However, a year down the road, plainwidget is no longer able to perform the duty you purchased it for, so you end up then having to buy fancywidget.  Total outlay: $9, instead of $6.  Even if a second tape drive will work, you will be better served by getting a tape library, which will have the capacity to meet your needs for much longer than a single second drive can.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35275886
Kaffiend, I managed to get the differential backup working, while selecting the System State backup as part of its selections. I changed the settings for Advanced Open File Option - Selecting Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (Windows 2003 Server) - Automatic allow VSS to select the snapshot provider.

I assume from the link, you were referring to paragraph:
Because the Active Directory is backed up as part of System State, the only type of backup available for Active Directory/System State is normal. A normal backup creates a backup of the entire System State while the domain controller is online. In addition, it marks each file as having been backed up, which clears the archive attribute of the file
0