?
Solved

Winzip System Suite -vs- TuneUp Utilities 2011

Posted on 2011-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here at the office, I am being pressured to purchase WinZip System Utilities Suite to replace TuneUp Utilities 2011.
Apparently, TuneUp Utilities 2011 doesn't catch some problems; for example, WinZip found that 15 drivers were out of date and needed updating.
I know this is highly subjective, but I do need some guidance.
Thank You.  GadgetDude
P.S. Can someone help me with my Ghost 15 problem? No one has responded yet.
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35055081
Drivers don't go "out of date", if the current ones are working it's not a good idea to fool with them.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pallab_sonai earned 500 total points
ID: 35055128
TuneUp Utilities is a tried and tested product. Don't be fooled just because a new kid in the block displays more errors in the system. That is a classical ploy used by system utilities to lure users.

I can swear for TuneUp as in the past it has actually "healed" my system and solved BSODs.

Almost all of the functionalities provided by WinZip seem to be present in TuneUp other than the Driver update thing.

Regarding that, my advise is simple - Stay Away. If you want to update, do it the manual way, or go to the h/w manufacturer's website and use a system scan tool, if they provide one. In the past I have been burned by DriverMagician, DriverGenius and the like. Yes, drivers do go out of date (more so with video drivers as Nvidia and ATI release new ones very regularly). But, its safer to manually update them, than trusting an automated solution. And also there are freewares available that provide this particular functionality.
http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=free+driver+update&sourceid=opera&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&channel=suggest
http://www.ghacks.net/2008/11/26/free-driver-update/
Hopefully, this answers your question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 35065675
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pallab_sonai
ID: 35067131
Glad to be of help. Thanks for the points. :)
0