Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running total by group

Posted on 2011-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts
I am trying to create a running total that provides a total based on groups using a formula.
each group has multiple record and the running total is counting each record that is true to the formula, I want to count only 1 for each group no matter how many records are in the group

I am summarizing on InvType
using a count
Evaluating with formula : invType = "callback"
Reset never

my data looks like this:

Group 1
  callback
  callback
==========
       1
Group 2
  callback
============
        1
if I could evaluate with a formula for each group that should solve the problem?? I Think
George
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeSalet
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35053570
So what you want is

Group 1
  callback
  callback
==========
       1
Group 2
  callback
============
        2


mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 500 total points
ID: 35055282
So if i'm correct all you want to show is a 1 if any record in the group has an invtype of 'callback', is that correct ?

If so create a new formula

//@Callback
If :Tabl.InvType} = 'callback' Then 1

Then add a summary showing the max of this field in the group header.

HTH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeorgeSalet
ID: 35060162
Perfect
Thanks for the help
George
0