Solved

Fedora 10.10 +  Samba - I can see the share via Win7 but error - You do not have permission to access \\192.168.1.101\lala

Posted on 2011-03-06
12
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

If lala was the share.

That happens when I click on any share.
Any idea what the reason is?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35053402
have you tried mapping a share using option connect user with a different username ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35053403
can you please paste your smb.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35053412

santoshmotwani:have you tried mapping a share using option connect user with a different username ?
Yes.  Ive tried everything

Im alright with MS dos

Will try find that smb.conf and paste info here Ive never edited in Linux before.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 375 total points
ID: 35053418
cat /etc/samba/smb.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35053428
ed@ubuntu:~$ cat /etc/samba/smb.conf
#
# Sample configuration file for the Samba suite for Debian GNU/Linux.
#
#
# This is the main Samba configuration file. You should read the
# smb.conf(5) manual page in order to understand the options listed
# here. Samba has a huge number of configurable options most of which
# are not shown in this example
#
# Some options that are often worth tuning have been included as
# commented-out examples in this file.
#  - When such options are commented with ";", the proposed setting
#    differs from the default Samba behaviour
#  - When commented with "#", the proposed setting is the default
#    behaviour of Samba but the option is considered important
#    enough to be mentioned here
#
# NOTE: Whenever you modify this file you should run the command
# "testparm" to check that you have not made any basic syntactic
# errors.
# A well-established practice is to name the original file
# "smb.conf.master" and create the "real" config file with
# testparm -s smb.conf.master >smb.conf
# This minimizes the size of the really used smb.conf file
# which, according to the Samba Team, impacts performance
# However, use this with caution if your smb.conf file contains nested
# "include" statements. See Debian bug #483187 for a case
# where using a master file is not a good idea.
#

#======================= Global Settings =======================

[global]

## Browsing/Identification ###

# Change this to the workgroup/NT-domain name your Samba server will part of
      workgroup = workgroup

# server string is the equivalent of the NT Description field
      server string = %h server (Samba, Ubuntu)

# Windows Internet Name Serving Support Section:
# WINS Support - Tells the NMBD component of Samba to enable its WINS Server
#   wins support = no

# WINS Server - Tells the NMBD components of Samba to be a WINS Client
# Note: Samba can be either a WINS Server, or a WINS Client, but NOT both
;   wins server = w.x.y.z

# This will prevent nmbd to search for NetBIOS names through DNS.
      dns proxy = no

# What naming service and in what order should we use to resolve host names
# to IP addresses
;   name resolve order = lmhosts host wins bcast

#### Networking ####

# The specific set of interfaces / networks to bind to
# This can be either the interface name or an IP address/netmask;
# interface names are normally preferred
;   interfaces = 127.0.0.0/8 eth0

# Only bind to the named interfaces and/or networks; you must use the
# 'interfaces' option above to use this.
# It is recommended that you enable this feature if your Samba machine is
# not protected by a firewall or is a firewall itself.  However, this
# option cannot handle dynamic or non-broadcast interfaces correctly.
;   bind interfaces only = yes



#### Debugging/Accounting ####

# This tells Samba to use a separate log file for each machine
# that connects
      log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m

# Cap the size of the individual log files (in KiB).
      max log size = 1000

# If you want Samba to only log through syslog then set the following
# parameter to 'yes'.
#   syslog only = no

# We want Samba to log a minimum amount of information to syslog. Everything
# should go to /var/log/samba/log.{smbd,nmbd} instead. If you want to log
# through syslog you should set the following parameter to something higher.
      syslog = 0

# Do something sensible when Samba crashes: mail the admin a backtrace
      panic action = /usr/share/samba/panic-action %d


####### Authentication #######

# "security = user" is always a good idea. This will require a Unix account
# in this server for every user accessing the server. See
# /usr/share/doc/samba-doc/htmldocs/Samba3-HOWTO/ServerType.html
# in the samba-doc package for details.
#   security = user

# You may wish to use password encryption.  See the section on
# 'encrypt passwords' in the smb.conf(5) manpage before enabling.
;      encrypt passwords = yes

# If you are using encrypted passwords, Samba will need to know what
# password database type you are using.  
;      passdb backend = tdbsam

      obey pam restrictions = yes

# This boolean parameter controls whether Samba attempts to sync the Unix
# password with the SMB password when the encrypted SMB password in the
# passdb is changed.
      unix password sync = yes

# For Unix password sync to work on a Debian GNU/Linux system, the following
# parameters must be set (thanks to Ian Kahan <<kahan@informatik.tu-muenchen.de> for
# sending the correct chat script for the passwd program in Debian Sarge).
      passwd program = /usr/bin/passwd %u
      passwd chat = *Enter\snew\s*\spassword:* %n\n *Retype\snew\s*\spassword:* %n\n *password\supdated\ssuccessfully* .

# This boolean controls whether PAM will be used for password changes
# when requested by an SMB client instead of the program listed in
# 'passwd program'. The default is 'no'.
      pam password change = yes

# This option controls how unsuccessful authentication attempts are mapped
# to anonymous connections
      map to guest = bad user

########## Domains ###########

# Is this machine able to authenticate users. Both PDC and BDC
# must have this setting enabled. If you are the BDC you must
# change the 'domain master' setting to no
#
;   domain logons = yes
#
# The following setting only takes effect if 'domain logons' is set
# It specifies the location of the user's profile directory
# from the client point of view)
# The following required a [profiles] share to be setup on the
# samba server (see below)
;   logon path = \\%N\profiles\%U
# Another common choice is storing the profile in the user's home directory
# (this is Samba's default)
#   logon path = \\%N\%U\profile

# The following setting only takes effect if 'domain logons' is set
# It specifies the location of a user's home directory (from the client
# point of view)
;   logon drive = H:
#   logon home = \\%N\%U

# The following setting only takes effect if 'domain logons' is set
# It specifies the script to run during logon. The script must be stored
# in the [netlogon] share
# NOTE: Must be store in 'DOS' file format convention
;   logon script = logon.cmd

# This allows Unix users to be created on the domain controller via the SAMR
# RPC pipe.  The example command creates a user account with a disabled Unix
# password; please adapt to your needs
; add user script = /usr/sbin/adduser --quiet --disabled-password --gecos "" %u

# This allows machine accounts to be created on the domain controller via the
# SAMR RPC pipe.  
# The following assumes a "machines" group exists on the system
; add machine script  = /usr/sbin/useradd -g machines -c "%u machine account" -d /var/lib/samba -s /bin/false %u

# This allows Unix groups to be created on the domain controller via the SAMR
# RPC pipe.  
; add group script = /usr/sbin/addgroup --force-badname %g

########## Printing ##########

# If you want to automatically load your printer list rather
# than setting them up individually then you'll need this
#   load printers = yes

# lpr(ng) printing. You may wish to override the location of the
# printcap file
;   printing = bsd
;   printcap name = /etc/printcap

# CUPS printing.  See also the cupsaddsmb(8) manpage in the
# cupsys-client package.
;      printing = cups
;   printcap name = cups

############ Misc ############

# Using the following line enables you to customise your configuration
# on a per machine basis. The %m gets replaced with the netbios name
# of the machine that is connecting
;   include = /home/samba/etc/smb.conf.%m

# Most people will find that this option gives better performance.
# See smb.conf(5) and /usr/share/doc/samba-doc/htmldocs/Samba3-HOWTO/speed.html
# for details
# You may want to add the following on a Linux system:
#         SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192
#   socket options = TCP_NODELAY

# The following parameter is useful only if you have the linpopup package
# installed. The samba maintainer and the linpopup maintainer are
# working to ease installation and configuration of linpopup and samba.
;   message command = /bin/sh -c '/usr/bin/linpopup "%f" "%m" %s; rm %s' &

# Domain Master specifies Samba to be the Domain Master Browser. If this
# machine will be configured as a BDC (a secondary logon server), you
# must set this to 'no'; otherwise, the default behavior is recommended.
#   domain master = auto

# Some defaults for winbind (make sure you're not using the ranges
# for something else.)
;   idmap uid = 10000-20000
;   idmap gid = 10000-20000
;   template shell = /bin/bash

# The following was the default behaviour in sarge,
# but samba upstream reverted the default because it might induce
# performance issues in large organizations.
# See Debian bug #368251 for some of the consequences of *not*
# having this setting and smb.conf(5) for details.
;   winbind enum groups = yes
;   winbind enum users = yes

# Setup usershare options to enable non-root users to share folders
# with the net usershare command.

# Maximum number of usershare. 0 (default) means that usershare is disabled.
;      usershare max shares = 100

# Allow users who've been granted usershare privileges to create
# public shares, not just authenticated ones
      usershare allow guests = yes
      username map = /etc/samba/smbusers
      security = user
;      guest ok = no
;      guest account = nobody

#======================= Share Definitions =======================

# Un-comment the following (and tweak the other settings below to suit)
# to enable the default home directory shares. This will share each
# user's home director as \\server\username
;[homes]
;   comment = Home Directories
;   browseable = no

# By default, the home directories are exported read-only. Change the
# next parameter to 'no' if you want to be able to write to them.
;   read only = yes

# File creation mask is set to 0700 for security reasons. If you want to
# create files with group=rw permissions, set next parameter to 0775.
;   create mask = 0700

# Directory creation mask is set to 0700 for security reasons. If you want to
# create dirs. with group=rw permissions, set next parameter to 0775.
;   directory mask = 0700

# By default, \\server\username shares can be connected to by anyone
# with access to the samba server. Un-comment the following parameter
# to make sure that only "username" can connect to \\server\username
# The following parameter makes sure that only "username" can connect
#
# This might need tweaking when using external authentication schemes
;   valid users = %S

# Un-comment the following and create the netlogon directory for Domain Logons
# (you need to configure Samba to act as a domain controller too.)
;[netlogon]
;   comment = Network Logon Service
;   path = /home/samba/netlogon
;   guest ok = yes
;   read only = yes
;   share modes = no

# Un-comment the following and create the profiles directory to store
# users profiles (see the "logon path" option above)
# (you need to configure Samba to act as a domain controller too.)
# The path below should be writable by all users so that their
# profile directory may be created the first time they log on
;[profiles]
;   comment = Users profiles
;   path = /home/samba/profiles
;   guest ok = no
;   browseable = no
;   create mask = 0600
;   directory mask = 0700

[printers]
      comment = All Printers
      browseable = no
      path = /var/spool/samba
      printable = yes
;      guest ok = no
;      read only = yes
      create mask = 0700

# Windows clients look for this share name as a source of downloadable
# printer drivers
[print$]
      comment = Printer Drivers
      path = /var/lib/samba/printers
;      browseable = yes
;      read only = yes
;      guest ok = no
# Uncomment to allow remote administration of Windows print drivers.
# You may need to replace 'lpadmin' with the name of the group your
# admin users are members of.
# Please note that you also need to set appropriate Unix permissions
# to the drivers directory for these users to have write rights in it
;   write list = root, @lpadmin

# A sample share for sharing your CD-ROM with others.
;[cdrom]
;   comment = Samba server's CD-ROM
;   read only = yes
;   locking = no
;   path = /cdrom
;   guest ok = yes

# The next two parameters show how to auto-mount a CD-ROM when the
#      cdrom share is accesed. For this to work /etc/fstab must contain
#      an entry like this:
#
#       /dev/scd0   /cdrom  iso9660 defaults,noauto,ro,user   0 0
#
# The CD-ROM gets unmounted automatically after the connection to the
#
# If you don't want to use auto-mounting/unmounting make sure the CD
#      is mounted on /cdrom
#
;   preexec = /bin/mount /cdrom
;   postexec = /bin/umount /cdrom

[Downloads]
      path = /home/ed/Downloads
      writeable = yes
;      browseable = yes
      valid users = ed
ed@ubuntu:~$
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35053431

Im working on two Linuxs - same problem.
This is the ubuntu box
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35053449


This is my Fedora one:

[ed@server1 ~]$ cat /etc/samba/smb.conf
# This is the main Samba configuration file. For detailed information about the
# options listed here, refer to the smb.conf(5) manual page. Samba has a huge
# number of configurable options, most of which are not shown in this example.
#
# The Official Samba 3.2.x HOWTO and Reference Guide contains step-by-step
# guides for installing, configuring, and using Samba:
# http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/Samba-HOWTO-Collection.pdf
#
# The Samba-3 by Example guide has working examples for smb.conf. This guide is
# generated daily: http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/Samba-Guide.pdf
#
# In this file, lines starting with a semicolon (;) or a hash (#) are
# comments and are ignored. This file uses hashes to denote commentary and
# semicolons for parts of the file you may wish to configure.
#
# Note: Run the "testparm" command after modifying this file to check for basic
# syntax errors.
#
#---------------
# Security-Enhanced Linux (SELinux) Notes:
#
# Turn the samba_domain_controller Boolean on to allow Samba to use the useradd
# and groupadd family of binaries. Run the following command as the root user to
# turn this Boolean on:
# setsebool -P samba_domain_controller on
#
# Turn the samba_enable_home_dirs Boolean on if you want to share home
# directories via Samba. Run the following command as the root user to turn this
# Boolean on:
# setsebool -P samba_enable_home_dirs on
#
# If you create a new directory, such as a new top-level directory, label it
# with samba_share_t so that SELinux allows Samba to read and write to it. Do
# not label system directories, such as /etc/ and /home/, with samba_share_t, as
# such directories should already have an SELinux label.
#
# Run the "ls -ldZ /path/to/directory" command to view the current SELinux
# label for a given directory.
#
# Set SELinux labels only on files and directories you have created. Use the
# chcon command to temporarily change a label:
# chcon -t samba_share_t /path/to/directory
#
# Changes made via chcon are lost when the file system is relabeled or commands
# such as restorecon are run.
#
# Use the samba_export_all_ro or samba_export_all_rw Boolean to share system
# directories. To share such directories and only allow read-only permissions:
# setsebool -P samba_export_all_ro on
# To share such directories and allow read and write permissions:
# setsebool -P samba_export_all_rw on
#
# To run scripts (preexec/root prexec/print command/...), copy them to the
# /var/lib/samba/scripts/ directory so that SELinux will allow smbd to run them.
# Note that if you move the scripts to /var/lib/samba/scripts/, they retain
# their existing SELinux labels, which may be labels that SELinux does not allow
# smbd to run. Copying the scripts will result in the correct SELinux labels.
# Run the "restorecon -R -v /var/lib/samba/scripts" command as the root user to
# apply the correct SELinux labels to these files.
#
#--------------
#
#======================= Global Settings =====================================

[global]

# ----------------------- Network-Related Options -------------------------
#
# workgroup = the Windows NT domain name or workgroup name, for example, MYGROUP.
#
# server string = the equivalent of the Windows NT Description field.
#
# netbios name = used to specify a server name that is not tied to the hostname.
#
# interfaces = used to configure Samba to listen on multiple network interfaces.
# If you have multiple interfaces, you can use the "interfaces =" option to
# configure which of those interfaces Samba listens on. Never omit the localhost
# interface (lo).
#
# hosts allow = the hosts allowed to connect. This option can also be used on a
# per-share basis.

# hosts deny = the hosts not allowed to connect. This option can also be used on
# a per-share basis.
#
      workgroup = MYGROUP
      server string = Samba Server Version %v

;      netbios name = MYSERVER

;      interfaces = lo eth0 192.168.12.2/24 192.168.13.2/24
;      hosts allow = 127. 192.168.12. 192.168.13.

# --------------------------- Logging Options -----------------------------
#
# log file = specify where log files are written to and how they are split.
#
# max log size = specify the maximum size log files are allowed to reach. Log
# files are rotated when they reach the size specified with "max log size".
#

      # log files split per-machine:
      log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
      # maximum size of 50KB per log file, then rotate:
      max log size = 50

# ----------------------- Standalone Server Options ------------------------
#
# security = the mode Samba runs in. This can be set to user, share
# (deprecated), or server (deprecated).
#
# passdb backend = the backend used to store user information in. New
# installations should use either tdbsam or ldapsam. No additional configuration
# is required for tdbsam. The "smbpasswd" utility is available for backwards
# compatibility.
#

      security = user
;      passdb backend = tdbsam


# ----------------------- Domain Members Options ------------------------
#
# security = must be set to domain or ads.
#
# passdb backend = the backend used to store user information in. New
# installations should use either tdbsam or ldapsam. No additional configuration
# is required for tdbsam. The "smbpasswd" utility is available for backwards
# compatibility.
#
# realm = only use the realm option when the "security = ads" option is set.
# The realm option specifies the Active Directory realm the host is a part of.
#
# password server = only use this option when the "security = server"
# option is set, or if you cannot use DNS to locate a Domain Controller. The
# argument list can include My_PDC_Name, [My_BDC_Name], and [My_Next_BDC_Name]:
#
# password server = My_PDC_Name [My_BDC_Name] [My_Next_BDC_Name]
#
# Use "password server = *" to automatically locate Domain Controllers.

;      realm = MY_REALM

;      password server = <NT-Server-Name>

# ----------------------- Domain Controller Options ------------------------
#
# security = must be set to user for domain controllers.
#
# passdb backend = the backend used to store user information in. New
# installations should use either tdbsam or ldapsam. No additional configuration
# is required for tdbsam. The "smbpasswd" utility is available for backwards
# compatibility.
#
# domain master = specifies Samba to be the Domain Master Browser, allowing
# Samba to collate browse lists between subnets. Do not use the "domain master"
# option if you already have a Windows NT domain controller performing this task.
#
# domain logons = allows Samba to provide a network logon service for Windows
# workstations.
#
# logon script = specifies a script to run at login time on the client. These
# scripts must be provided in a share named NETLOGON.
#
# logon path = specifies (with a UNC path) where user profiles are stored.
#
#

;      domain master = yes
;      domain logons = yes

      # the following login script name is determined by the machine name
      # (%m):
;      logon script = %m.bat
      # the following login script name is determined by the UNIX user used:
;      logon script = %u.bat
;      logon path = \\%L\Profiles\%u
      # use an empty path to disable profile support:
;      logon path =

      # various scripts can be used on a domain controller or a stand-alone
      # machine to add or delete corresponding UNIX accounts:

;      add user script = /usr/sbin/useradd "%u" -n -g users
;      add group script = /usr/sbin/groupadd "%g"
;      add machine script = /usr/sbin/useradd -n -c "Workstation (%u)" -M -d /nohome -s /bin/false "%u"
;      delete user script = /usr/sbin/userdel "%u"
;      delete user from group script = /usr/sbin/userdel "%u" "%g"
;      delete group script = /usr/sbin/groupdel "%g"


# ----------------------- Browser Control Options ----------------------------
#
# local master = when set to no, Samba does not become the master browser on
# your network. When set to yes, normal election rules apply.
#
# os level = determines the precedence the server has in master browser
# elections. The default value should be reasonable.
#
# preferred master = when set to yes, Samba forces a local browser election at
# start up (and gives itself a slightly higher chance of winning the election).
#
;      local master = no
;      os level = 33
;      preferred master = yes

#----------------------------- Name Resolution -------------------------------
#
# This section details the support for the Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).
#
# Note: Samba can be either a WINS server or a WINS client, but not both.
#
# wins support = when set to yes, the NMBD component of Samba enables its WINS
# server.
#
# wins server = tells the NMBD component of Samba to be a WINS client.
#
# wins proxy = when set to yes, Samba answers name resolution queries on behalf
# of a non WINS capable client. For this to work, there must be at least one
# WINS server on the network. The default is no.
#
# dns proxy = when set to yes, Samba attempts to resolve NetBIOS names via DNS
# nslookups.

;      wins support = yes
;      wins server = w.x.y.z
;      wins proxy = yes

;      dns proxy = yes

# --------------------------- Printing Options -----------------------------
#
# The options in this section allow you to configure a non-default printing
# system.
#
# load printers = when set you yes, the list of printers is automatically
# loaded, rather than setting them up individually.
#
# cups options = allows you to pass options to the CUPS library. Setting this
# option to raw, for example, allows you to use drivers on your Windows clients.
#
# printcap name = used to specify an alternative printcap file.
#

;      load printers = yes
      cups options = raw

;      printcap name = /etc/printcap
      # obtain a list of printers automatically on UNIX System V systems:
;      printcap name = lpstat
;      printing = cups

# --------------------------- File System Options ---------------------------
#
# The options in this section can be un-commented if the file system supports
# extended attributes, and those attributes are enabled (usually via the
# "user_xattr" mount option). These options allow the administrator to specify
# that DOS attributes are stored in extended attributes and also make sure that
# Samba does not change the permission bits.
#
# Note: These options can be used on a per-share basis. Setting them globally
# (in the [global] section) makes them the default for all shares.

;      map archive = no
;      map hidden = no
;      map read only = no
;      map system = no
;      store dos attributes = yes


#============================ Share Definitions ==============================

[homes]
      comment = Home Directories
      browseable = no
      writable = yes
;      valid users = %S
;      valid users = MYDOMAIN\%S

[printers]
      comment = All Printers
      path = /var/spool/samba
      browseable = no
;      guest ok = no
;      writable = No
      printable = yes

# Un-comment the following and create the netlogon directory for Domain Logons:
;      [netlogon]
;      comment = Network Logon Service
;      path = /var/lib/samba/netlogon
;      guest ok = yes
;      writable = no
;      share modes = no

# Un-comment the following to provide a specific roving profile share.
# The default is to use the user's home directory:
;      [Profiles]
;      path = /var/lib/samba/profiles
;      browseable = no
;      guest ok = yes

# A publicly accessible directory that is read only, except for users in the
# "staff" group (which have write permissions):
;      [public]
;      comment = Public Stuff
;      path = /home/samba
;      public = yes
;      writable = yes
;      printable = no
;      write list = +staff

[Downloads]
      path = /home/ed/Downloads
      read only = no
;      browseable = yes
      valid users = ed

[zzz]
      path = /home/ed/Desktop/zzz
      read only = no
;      browseable = yes
      valid users = ed, fred





[ed@server1 ~]$
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 375 total points
ID: 35053472
can you please add following lines at the end of ubuntu configuration : ( just after valid users )

         create mode = 666
        create mask = 0660
        directory mask = 0771
        

step 1:

nano /etc/samba/smb.conf

step 2 : save it

step 3 - /etc/init.d/samba restart

0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35055165
 
step 1:

nano /etc/samba/smb.conf


"warning no write permission "

I try

ed@ubuntu:~$ su ed
Password:


I dont see any option on the file / menu to "save"

How do I save any eidts?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 375 total points
ID: 35055190

sudo nano /etc/samba/smd.conf

edit as i have said in above post

after editing do ctrl+x
then do y ( to save)
then it will ask for filename just press enter
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:oppofwar
oppofwar earned 125 total points
ID: 35055361
Apart from samba configuration use chmod 775 on share
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35098264
Anyone have any ideas on this question?  (samba related)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Linux_Networking/Q_26877937.html
0