Solved

XSLT

Posted on 2011-03-06
5
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
How to get hostname in xslt? is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:dotnetuser123
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalitgada
ID: 35053435
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 500 total points
ID: 35054877
unless you are using the .Net CMS Umbraco,
the above solution will not help you at all,
that solution is based on an XSLT extension library available in umbraco only
(google is only your friend if you understand what you read :-)

If you need the base uri of the source XML document,
and if you are on XSLT2
you can use base-uri()

If you are not using XSLT2,
you need to tell me which processor you are on,
some processors havce extensions, so I could provide a processor dependent solution

Most commonly however, I would pass that information from outside into the XSLT as a xsl:param
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41623787
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 41623788
please accept https:#a35054877 as the solution
This comment replies exactly to the very generic question and gives an industry proven best practice approach for both XSLT1 and XSLT2.
0