Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need video tutorials on wordpress

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need some video tutorials on how to setup a good website using wordpress.  Especially for a computer illiterate person.  

Any good suggestions appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35053647
This is one of the best for beginners, but after the first vid it costs $9.99 minimum. That gets you a life time membership, and they donate half the money to breast cancer research!
http://www.wp101.com/

THis is a link to the WordPress Weblog tools collection of tutorials. You will want to pick the ones out that are best fit for your users (don't just send them a link to this page).
http://weblogtoolsvideos.com/

This isn't videos, but it has some very good tutorials for WordPress beginners "hence the name" WPBeginner:
http://www.wpbeginner.com/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 668 total points
ID: 35060235
Lynda.com has great video tutorials, but it's $25 per month.

http://www.lynda.com/WordPress-training-tutorials/330-0.html

There are a couple free videos in each title, watch them and see if you think it's worth $25 to you.

Also some good videos on http://wordpress.tv/
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 35062080
Is there one specific video that is good for showing how to make the website, once the hosting is in place
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 35062240
What do you mean "make the website"?

Will they be:
Designing their own theme?

Do you mean how to add pages?

A few questions:
Will this website be used as a blog?

Will it be used as a company website?

What specific functions will be needed for the website? (photo gallery, sidebars, videos, etc..)

0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 35062260

Will they be:
Designing their own theme?
yes

Do you mean how to add pages?
no

A few questions:
Will this website be used as a blog?
no

Will it be used as a company website?
yes

What specific functions will be needed for the website? (photo gallery, sidebars, videos, etc..)
prob video
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35062328
OK, well learning to design WordPress websites Themes is no simple task. I have created a very simple tutorial for getting started. It doesn't have all the features most would want for a website, but it is a good place for beginners to learn the basics. It is also a good foundation for building your website.

You can also try a theme framework, these already have the "structure" built. You can tweak them with general knowledge of CSS. A little PHP knowledge won't hurt either.

Here is the link to the Tutorial I made:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_4431-Create-Your-Own-Wordpress-Theme.html

I plan on adding more tutorials to the theme. I have added another that explains how to add a vertical drop-down menu to the previous tutorial. You can see it here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_4520-Create-a-WordPress-Horizontal-Navigation-Menu.html
0