Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

message size in exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
by default our users cant send or receive mails above 10 mb.
But i want give permission to  USER1 to send and receive mails in 50 mb size.
I configured from EMC  mailbox properties- mail flow settings - message size restrictions for 50 mb limit. but it didnt help. What i must do also??
0
Comment
Question by:Mirceyhun
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35053630
It also depends on the size set on the receive connector apart from the global limit.

read - http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_26846812.html

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35053635
the above can be applied to Exchange 2010 also.(missed to mention in the previous comment).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 35053721
I dont want to change rule for all users. I want give access to send mails in 50 mb size only for USER1.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35054038
If you don't modify the values in Receive connector, this will not work.

If you set user level send/receive size higher than Global/Organizational level then it works for internal purpose only and while sending mail to external recipient Global Level limit takes effect.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashunnag
ID: 35054073
set the connector limit 15 MB. then control users limit from account properties. always make more general setting higher than specific settings for easier management.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 35055336
thanks...
0